H.B. 1701, Reg. Sess. (Miss. 2010). – Grants a 10 year franchise and income tax exemption and certain sales and use tax exemptions to manufacturers of systems or components used in the generation of clean energy or the aerospace industry or those that operate data centers or provide research and development or job training services for such qualifying industries. Income and Franchise Tax Judicial Developments • Buffington v. Mississippi State Tax Commission – MSSC addressed § 27-7-49, which provides that the DOR may issue an assessment for additional state income tax when the IRS increases a taxpayer’s reported taxable income, but that such an assessment may not be issued “after three (3) years from the date the Internal Revenue Service disposes of the tax liability in question.” – Taxpayer argued that the IRS “disposes of the tax liability in question” on the date a written settlement between the IRS and the taxpayer is executed.