Bile Peritonitis

advertisement
Bile Peritonitis
Signalment

Tanner, 6.5 yo MC Cocker Spaniel
History



1 week history of vomiting (yellow liquid),
diarrhea, anorexia
Has been seen at rDVM for 1 week with inc
ALP, ALT, GGT, T-bili, dec BUN, glucose,
elevated bile acids, fever, inflammatory
leukogram
Has been treated with enrofloxacin,
metronidazole, famotidine and maropitant
Physical Exam Findings




Abdomen tense and painful (1-2/4) on
palpation
Obese
T: 103.2F P: 132bpm R: 24 br/min
CRT <2sec Wt 17.6kg BCS: 7/9
Clinical Pathology

CBC: marked leukocytosis (62.51K/uL RR:
4.39-11.61) characterized by a neutrophilia
(51.883K/ul RR: 2.841-9.112) with a
regenerative left shift (1.250K/ul bands)
and monocytosis (8.126K/ul RR: 0.0750.85). Mild microcytic, hypochromic
anemia (Hct = 32.1%). Thrombocytopenia
(150K/uL) with increased MPV. Mild
hypoproteinemia (5.8 g/dL RR: 6.1-7.5).
Clinical Pathology

Chemistry Panel:

Markedly elevated ALP (3804 IU/L), mildly
elevated ALT, GGT and T-bili,
hyperphosphatemia, hypocalcemia,
hypomagnesemia, hypoalbuminemia, low normal
glucose, low normal BUN. Electrolytes are within
normal limits.
Clinical Pathology



Resting Ammonia: Increased at 43 umol/L
(RR: 3-30).
Bile Acids Tolerance: Increased resting
and post-prandial levels (pre = 55.7, post =
71.5 umol/L RR: 25)
Coagulation Profile: High normal PT,
prolonged PTT. D-dimers 500-1000 ng/ml.
Thrombocytopenia.
Liver
Liver
Liver
Hepatic lymph nodes
Hepatic lymph node
Gall bladder
Gall bladder
Gall bladder
Gall bladder
Right Adrenal
Abdominal Ultrasound




Probable hepatic cirrhosis - no evidence of
portal hypertension
Biliary mucocele
Hepatic lymphomegaly - probable reactive
hyperplasia
Right adrenomegaly - hyperplasia vs.
neoplasia
Abdominal Fluid Analysis



Highly cellular specimen with large numbers of
inflammatory cells with a pale blue to green
mucinous material that is consistent with bile.
Rare bilirubin crystals noted. Inflammatory cells
consist of 84% slightly degenerate neutrophils
and 16% activated macrophages.
Interpretation/assessment: Bile peritonitis with
marked suppurative inflammation
Bilirubin: 1.5mg/dL (Serum 2.0mg/dL)
Outcome


Owners elected to euthanize based on the
diagnosis of bile peritonitis
Necropsy: Microhepatica with diffuse
nodules, distended gall bladder with
inspissated brown-green mucoid material
and rupture of the common bile duct, fibrin
at the defect and diffusely throughout
abdomen, bile and inflammation throughout
the mesentery, thoracic lymphadenopathy
Download
Related flashcards
Create Flashcards