Paul R. Lynd, Esq., Nixon Peabody, LLP
[…] $86,000 in backpay and $13,000 in interest
Employer filed writ petition. Court said must wait to raise defense in enforcement lawsuit filed by Labor Commissioner.
Avidor v. Sutter’s Place, 212 Cal.App.4th1439 (2013)
Earlier case held no private right of action under Labor Code section 351, which declares tips the property of employee
Mandatory tip pool of a “drop” per hour
Court rejected unfair competition and conversion claims
Mandatory tip pooling ok under California law, as long as employer’s “agent” not included
Customer intent not relevant
Be careful of federal law
Labor Code section 200(a) defines “wages” as including “all amounts for labor performed by employees of every description, whether the amount is fixed or ascertained by the standard of time, task, piece, commission basis, or other method of calculation.
Wage orders have the same definition
Section 4(A) of the wage orders requires pay at the minimum wage “for all hours worked”
What does “all hours worked” mean?
As long as the total pay exceeds the minimum wage for all hours worked, is it legal?
Yes, but not in California