360 Degrees of Health Care Reform
[…] full-time employees if 1.) the employer’s workforce
exceeds 50 full-time employees for 120 days or fewer
during the calendar year, and 2.) the employees in excess
of 50 employed during such 120-day period are seasonal
workers
• NOTEemployers may use 4 calendar months
instead of 120 days
• Need not be consecutive
• So what‘s a “seasonal worker?”
FTE Calculation (Cont’d)
• Seasonal Worker
• Under the final regulations, a seasonal worker means a
worker who performs labor or services on a seasonal
basis, including (but not limited to):
• Workers covered by 29 CFR 500.20(s)(1). (“Labor is performed on a
seasonal basis where, ordinarily, the employment pertains to or is of
the kind exclusively performed at certain seasons or periods of the year
and which, from its nature, may not be continuous or carried on
throughout the year. A worker who moves from one seasonal activity to
another, while employed in agriculture or performing agricultural labor,
is employed on a seasonal basis even though he may continue to be
employed during a major portion of the year.”); and
• Retail workers employed exclusively during holiday seasons.
• Reasonable Good Faith Definition of Seasonal Worker
Transition Relief: 50 to 99 FTEs
• No penalties imposed for failure to comply with
employer mandate until 2016
• Applies to calendar year and non-calendar year plans