Fraud - Midwestern Underwriting Conference
[…] community where lawsuit pending)
> Assigned underwriter may have to testify at trial
7
Some Observations
> There are certain areas where there may
be fraud
> Detecting fraud during underwriting can:
> Prevent bad business
> Avoid cost to company for future
lawsuits
> Avoid company paying millions of
dollars on bad policies
8
Can You Rely On The Application?
> Underwriter generally entitled to rely on
representations in application
> General Star Indem. Co. v. Duffy, 191 F.3d 55 (1st Cir.
1999) (“An insurer is entitled to rely on the
representations of an insured”)
> Fla. Stat. § 627.404(3) (“An insurer shall be entitled to
rely upon all statements, declarations, and
representations made by an applicant . . .”)
9
Does the Insurer Have a Duty to Investigate
Application Representations?
> Some courts have imposed a duty, depending on the
circumstances, to investigate
> Other courts have held an insurer has the right to rely
upon the accuracy of information in the application,