ACTING WITHIN YOUR BOUNDS - Missouri Municipal League
[…] of fact and conclusions of law.
-Making of a record
Presentation of Evidence




Judicial review is limited to determining whether the decision is
supported by competent and substantial evidence upon the whole
record, whether it was arbitrary and capricious or unreasonable, and
whether the administrative agency abused its discretion.
The findings and decisions are to be based on evidence presented at the
hearing. Steak n’ Shake, Inc., 560 S.W.2d at 378.
Records and documents that “are to be considered in the case shall be
offered in evidence so as to become a part of the record….”
§ 536.070(5), RSMo.
“Any evidence received without objections which has probative value
shall be considered by the agency along with the other evidence in the
case.” § 536.070(8), RSMo.
Presentation of Evidence

Hearsay evidence admitted without objection may be utilized as
substantial and competent evidence to support the finding of an
agency. The Housing Authority of the City of St. Charles v. Board of
Adjustment of the City of St.