IMPASSE Presented by Mark E. Levitt, Esq. Allen, Norton & Blue, P.A. Topics What, When, Why, and How? The Impasse Process Recent Cases Tips and Tricks Current Issues What, When, Why, and How? What is Impasse? Section 447.403, Florida Statutes Resolution of Impasses “If, after a reasonable period of negotiation concerning the terms and conditions of employment to be incorporated in a collective bargaining agreement, a dispute exists between a public employer and a bargaining agent, an impasse shall be deemed to have occurred when one of the parties so declares in writing to the other party and to the commission.” When Should We Declare Impasse? • Timing – What is reasonable? • Impasse is prematurely declared if the party refused to meaningfully negotiate mandatory subjects of bargaining by declaring impasse before negotiating those issues. IBPO, Local 621 v.