Criminal Defense Training - Law Firms
[…] Madison, 60607
• OEMC subpoena unit 312-743-1829
TIP: Slow to respond
Criminal Defense Training
SUBPOENAS
• HOSPITAL:
– Call to determine method
– Need to attach HIPAA release from client or
court order
TIP: write “photocopies will suffice in lieu
of personal appearance”
Criminal Defense Training
SUBPOENAS
• AMBULANCE OR PARAMEDIC
REPORT:
– Referenced in police reports
– Keeper of Records, Chicago Fire Department,
10 W. 35th St. Room 1350, 60616
– Need release (CFD form preferable)
TIP: Watch for if client taken to hospital
Criminal Defense Training
CONTINUANCES
• 725 ILCS 5/114-4(a): “The defendant or
the State may move for a continuance. If
the motion is made more than 30 days
after arraignment the court shall require
that it be in writing and supported by
affidavit.”
TIP: Be aware of the statute
Criminal Defense Training
CONTINUANCES
• Generally speaking made orally (not in writing)
– Types:
• By agreement
• Motion state (Defendant may or may not demand trial)
• Motion defendant
• Order of Court
• File written Motion for Continuance if case is set for trial