Uploaded by Shea Henson
[…] Although federal law forbids ​retroactive modification of the support order, a State A court may
modify the order prospectively if it finds a substantial change in circumstances. It is possible that
Husband could obtain elimination of his child support obligation if his petition for custody
modification is granted.
Under UIFSA, an issuing state has continuing, exclusive jurisdiction to modify a support order if
the child or any party continues to reside in that state and all parties do not consent to the
jurisdiction of another forum. ​See ​UIFSA § 205. ​See also UIFSA § 603 (“[A] tribunal of this
State shall recognize and enforce, but may not modify, a registered order if the issuing tribunal
had jurisdiction.”). Because Husband continues to reside in State A, State A courts have
exclusive jurisdiction to modify the State A child support order.
A State A court may not ​retroactively modify the child support order because federal law forbids