Uploaded by Shea Henson
[…] Moreover, Printco was not entitled to terminate the lease at any point prior to full performance. If
Printco failed to perform, Leaseco could recover the printing press. If Printco performed, Printco
could keep the printing press for the trivial sum of $10. In economic reality, this was not a lease
of the printing press at all. It was the economic equivalent of an installment sale of the press,
with Leaseco’s retained title constituting only a security interest (the right to recover the press if
payments were not made, thereby securing Printco’s obligation to pay the purchase price).
UCC § 1-203(b) identifies certain situations in which a transaction creates a security interest, not
a lease. In particular, § 1-203(b)(4) explicitly states that “a transaction in the form of a lease
creates a security interest if” lease payments must be made for the full term of the lease and are
not subject to termination, ​and the lessee has an option to “become the owner of the goods . . .
for nominal additional consideration” at the conclusion of the lease agreement. That is precisely