Uploaded by Shea Henson
[…] although it is possible that he will be able to obtain prospective downward modification.
75
July 2009, Question 3 Analysis
Point One: (10–20%)
State B should enforce the State A child support order because a registered child support order is
enforceable in a non-issuing state even if the non-issuing state does not have personal
jurisdiction over the respondent.
The interstate enforcement and modification of child support is governed by the Uniform
Interstate Family Support Act (UIFSA), which has been adopted by all states. Under UIFSA §
603(b), a registered child support order issued in another state is “enforceable in the same
manner and is subject to the same procedures as an order issued by a tribunal of [the adopting
state].”
State B does not have personal jurisdiction over Husband because he has no State B contacts. ​See
Kulko v. Superior Court​, 436 U.S. 84 (1978). However, UIFSA provides a two-state procedure
that avoids the need to obtain personal jurisdiction over Husband.