Uploaded by Shea Henson
[…] state. ​Id. § 201. Here, such a certificate was not initially filed. Even though Andy, Ben, and Carol
did ultimately file the Certificate of Limited Partnership, their failure to obtain the signature of a
general partner prevents the formation of a limited partnership.
Instead, the venture is a general partnership. Andy, Ben, and Carol were acting as co-owners of a
business for profit. As such, they formed a partnership whether or not they subjectively intended
to. ​See ​UNIF. P’SHIP ACT ​(1997) § 202(a) (“. . . the association of two or more persons to carry on
as co-owners a business for profit forms a partnership, whether or not the persons intend to form
a partnership.”). As is the case here, individuals can inadvertently form a general partnership
notwithstanding their expressed intention to do something else, in this case to form a limited
partnership. ​See id. § 202 cmt. 1 (“Indeed, they may inadvertently create a partnership despite