Uploaded by pat.winn.shop
[…] (See Roberts,
at p. 1179, 109 Cal.Rptr.3d 736.)22
22
Section 629.60 was amended effective January 1, 2011 to require the reports to be
filed with the court “not less than one for each period of 10 days, commencing with
the signing of the order ....” (Stats. 2010, ch. 707, § 8.) In 2019, the wiretap statutes
(§§ 629.50 to 629.86) were repealed effective January 1, 2025. (§ 629.98; Stats. 2019,
ch. 607, § 1.) CalECPA allows a government entity to obtain a wiretap order (§ 629.50
et seq.), as an alternative to a warrant, to access electronic device information (§
1546.1, subd. (c)(2)).
Section 629.72 authorizes a motion to suppress wiretap evidence. It mirrors section 1546.4,
subdivision (a), in that it provides: “Any person in any trial, hearing, or proceeding, may
move to suppress some or all of the contents of any intercepted wire or electronic
communications, or evidence derived therefrom, only on the basis that the contents or
evidence were obtained in violation of the Fourth Amendment of the United States
Constitution or of this chapter [(§§ 629.50-629.98)]. The motion shall be made,
determined, and be subject to review in accordance with the procedures set forth in Section
1538.5.” (§ 629.72.)
In determining whether the government’s failure to timely file the six-day reports (§
629.60) merited suppression of the wiretap evidence under section 629.72, Roberts applied
the framework articulated in **561 People v. Jackson (2005) 129 Cal.App.4th 129, 149,