Uploaded by paxgiorno
[…] the Testator, or if the facts indicate a high likelihood that Testator did not intend for ademption,
the devisee can be entitled to the balance of purchase price + security interest or the net sales
price.
iii. Partial ademption by extinction  “I devise my automobiles to my son.” If there were 2 cars
when this was written but when Testator dies there’s only one, the son gets 1 car.
b. Ademption by Satisfaction (Like an Advancement): Satisfaction of devise during the testator’s life
requires intent and a writing, either in a will, a contemporaneous writing, or a writing by a devisee.
i. A.R.S. 14-2609 requires:
1. The will provides for deduction of the gift;
2. The testator declared in a contemporaneous writing that the gift is in satisfaction of the
devise or that its value is to be deducted from the value of the devise; or
3. The devisee acknowledged in writing.
ii. Usually only applies to general bequests. When specific property is devised to a beneficiary but
is then given to that beneficiary during Testator’s life, the gift is adeemed by extinction, not by
satisfaction.
iii. Parent/child  If donor is parent of the beneficiary and sometime after executing a will transfers
property to beneficiary of a similar nature to that devised, there is a rebuttable presumption that
the gift is in satisfaction of the devise made by the will.
c. Stock Splits: Most courts have held that in the case of stock splits, subject to a showing of contrary intent,
a devisee of stock is entitled to additional shares received by Testator as a result of the split. (Because just
more pieces of same pie).
d.