Uploaded by bzrhsubvvrwwrefdwf
[…] (2) This subsection is enacted as an exercise of the rulemaking power of the House of Representatives, but is applicable
only with respect to the availability of records to which it
applies, and supersedes other rules only to the extent that
the time limitation established by this section with respect
to such records is specifically inconsistent with such rules,
and is enacted with full recognition of the constitutional
right of the House to change its rules at any time, in the
same manner and to the same extent as in the case of any
other rule of the House.
NAZI WAR CRIMES DISCLOSURE ACT
(5 U.S.C. 552 note)
SECTION 1. SHORT TITLE. <<NOTE: 5 USC 552
WORKING GROUP.
NOTE.>>
(a) Definitions.—In this section the term—
(1) “agency’’ has the meaning given such term under
section 551 of title 5, United States Code;
(2) “Interagency Group’’ means the Nazi War Criminal
Records Interagency Working Group established under
This Act may be cited as the “Nazi War Crimes
Disclosure Act.”
SEC. 2. ESTABLISHMENT OF NAZI WAR
CRIMINAL RECORDS INTERAGENCY
BA SIC LAWS and AUTHORITIES
| 69
subsection (b);
(3) “Nazi war criminal records’’ has the meaning given
such term under section 3 of this Act; and
(4) “record’’ means a Nazi war criminal record.