When this occurs, the Supremacy Clause provides that the federal law is supreme, and the state law is rendered void if it is preempted. State law may be preempted expressly or impliedly. 1. Express Preemption A federal law may expressly provide that the states may not adopt laws concerning the subject matter of the federal legislation. Note, however, that an express preemption clause will be narrowly construed. [See Altria Group, Inc. v. Good, 555 U.S. 70 (2008)] EXAMPLE A federal law [15 U.S.C. §1334(b)] provides that: “no requirement or prohibition based on smoking and health shall be imposed under state law with respect to the advertising or promotion of any cigarettes” that are labeled in conformity with federal law. A smoker brought a state law consumer fraud claim against a cigarette company, claiming that the company’s advertisements that its cigarettes were “light” and contain less tar and nicotine were fraudulent.