As discussed earlier, this jurisdiction extends to crimes by non-Indians against Indian victims, which, by Oliphant, may only be prosecuted by the federal government. These offenses may range from the serious (murder) to the relatively obscure; nevertheless, all offenses fall under the purview of the U.S. Attorney’s Office. Under 28 U.S.C. § 547(1), “each United States attorney, within his district, shall—(1) prosecute for all offenses against the United States . . . .” This responsibility and jurisdiction, as with all prosecutorial situations, whether in Indian Country or not, is mitigated by prosecutorial discretion, as it is patently obvious that the U.S. Attorney’s Office cannot prosecute every single crime that may occur within the district in