Uploaded by David DeKorte
[…] any offenses committed in Indian Country where no other entity may exercise jurisdiction, namely those offenses that Congress has explicitly
stated are within the exclusive jurisdiction of the federal government. As
discussed earlier, this jurisdiction extends to crimes by non-Indians
against Indian victims, which, by Oliphant, may only be prosecuted by
the federal government.
These offenses may range from the serious (murder) to the relatively obscure; nevertheless, all offenses fall under the purview of the U.S.
Attorney’s Office. Under 28 U.S.C. § 547(1), “each United States attorney, within his district, shall—(1) prosecute for all offenses against the
United States . . . .” This responsibility and jurisdiction, as with all prosecutorial situations, whether in Indian Country or not, is mitigated by
prosecutorial discretion, as it is patently obvious that the U.S. Attorney’s