Uploaded by David DeKorte
[…] of jurisdiction over crimes, where the tribes did not. As a result, the federal government effectively shifted the guardian-ward relationship in
matters of criminal jurisdiction to the state, forcing tribes once again to
look to outside means to enforce criminal jurisdiction over non-Indians
105. Id.
106. Id.; see also 18 U.S.C. § 1152 (remains the law today in non-Public Law 280 States).
107. As Goldberg notes, “[t]he jurisdiction granted by this section is expressly excluded [in cases]
where the state has accepted PL-280 jurisdiction.” Goldberg, supra note 104, at 541 n.27; see also 18
U.S.C. § 1153; 18 U.S.C. § 1162(c) (“The provisions of sections 1152 and 1153 of this chapter shall not
be applicable within the areas of Indian country . . . . over which the several States have exclusive jurisdiction.”); 25 U.S.C. § 1321(a) (granting the consent of the United States to States over offenses
committed on tribal lands with the tribe’s consent).
108. Goldberg, supra note 104, at 541.
109. Id. at 544.
110. Id. at 538.