Uploaded by VIVOS
[…] unspecified creditor who holds the financial instrument known as a birth certificate (I have been unable to learn from the
advocates the name of the ephemeral creditor). They further argue that the "counterpart" of the "straw man," you, must answer
for this debt of the "straw man." This is legally impossible. I view such an argument as evidence of lunacy.
The "statute of frauds" originates from the common law and every state today has a general "statute of frauds." For example,
here in Alabama, we have a "statute of frauds" found in Ala. Code §8-9-2, which states that "every special promise to answer
for the debt, default or miscarriage of another" must be in writing and signed by the party to be charged. This same type of
requirement appears in our version of the UCC, Ala. Code §7-2-201, which requires contracts for the sale of goods of more
than 500 bucks to be in writing and subscribed by the party liable.