Uploaded by Will Rhee
[…] 1) Interpleader
The Federal Interpleader Act, 28 U.S.C. § 1335, allows the holder of property that
is claimed by two or more persons to deposit the property with a court to
determine ownership. Under the act, there need be only two adverse claimants of
diverse citizenship to establish federal jurisdiction (i.e., any defendant is diverse
from any plaintiff).
2) Class actions greater than $5 million
For certain class actions in which the amount at issue totals more than $5 million,
diversity will be met if any member of the plaintiff class is diverse with any
defendant. § 1332(d)(2)(A).
3) Multiparty, Multiforum Trial Jurisdiction Act of 2002
Under the Multiparty, Multiforum Trial Jurisdiction Act of 2002, 28 U.S.C.
§1369(a), for a civil action that “arises from a single accident, where at least 75
natural persons have died in the accident at a discrete location,” only one plaintiff
need be of diverse citizenship from one defendant for a federal court to have
diversity jurisdiction, if:
i) A defendant resides in a state and a substantial part of the accident took place
in another state or other location, regardless of whether that defendant is also a