Uploaded by victoria.antonellis
[…] ○
○
non-final judgments.
Permissive- allowed where the court thinks there would be a benefit
■ A district court states in writing that :
■ that the order “involves a controlling question of law as to which there is a
substantial ground for difference of opinion”
■ and that “an immediate appeal from the order may materially advance the
ultimate termination of the litigation. THEN
■ The court of appeals “may” in discretion allow an appeal (if w/ in 10 days)
● For interlocutory appeal to occur: district court judge so certify and
appellate court must agree
■ Rooom for disagreement
28 U.S.C. §2072(c), permits the Rules to define “when a ruling of a district court is
final for purposes of appeal”
■ Rule 23(f) now provides: “A court of appeals may permit an appeal from an
order granting or denying class-action certification under this rule if a petition
for permission to appeal is filed with the circuit clerk within fourteen days after
the order is entered.
●
●