Uploaded by saterbak
[…] to grant or deny water quality certification vel non depends
401(a)(1) of the Clean Water Act.
Id. at 373, 375, 386–87,
126 S.Ct. 1843. Of particular relevance in the case presently
before us, the Supreme Court reasoned as follows in support
of its holding:
Congress passed the Clean Water Act to “restore and
maintain the chemical, physical, and biological integrity
© 2022 Thomson Reuters. No claim to original U.S. Government Works.
9
AES Sparrows Point LNG v. Wilson, 589 F.3d 721 (2009)
70 ERC 1033, 170 Oil & Gas Rep. 23, 178 Oil & Gas Rep. 211
of the Nation's waters,”
33 U.S.C. § 1251(a); see also
PUD No. 1, 511 U.S., at 714, 114 S.Ct. 1900, 128
L.Ed.2d 716, the “national goal” being to achieve “water
quality which provides for the protection and propagation
of fish, shellfish, and wildlife and provides for recreation
in and on the water,”
33 U.S.C. § 1251(a)(2). To do
this, the Act does not stop at controlling the “addition
of pollutants,” but deals with “pollution” generally, see
§ 1251(b), which Congress defined to mean “the manmade or man-induced alteration of the chemical, physical,