Uploaded by Aleks Pro
[…] ↓
dispute Special Prosecutor vs. President is
intra-executive
↓
no jurisdiction of District Court
Supreme Court: versus Nixon 1 - A
mere assertion of an “intra-branch” dispute not
sufficient to defeat federal jurisdiction by the
District Court
United States v. Interstate Commerce Commission
(1949)
“Courts must look behind names that symbolize
the parties to determine whether a justiciable case
or controversy is presented.”
Supreme Court: versus Nixon 1 - B
President (and Senate) has given to Attorney
General the power to conduct criminal litigations of
the United States Government
28 U.S.C. § 516. Conduct of litigation reserved to
Department of Justice.
“[…] the conduct of litigation in which the United
States, an agency, or officer thereof is a party, or is
interested, and securing evidence therefor, is
reserved to officers of the Department of Justice,
under the direction of the Attorney General.”
Attorney General has power to appoint subordinate officers to
assist him in his duties
↓
Attorney General has delegated the authority to represent the
United States to a Special Prosecutor with his own authority
↓
Special Prosecutor was given (38 Fed. Reg. 30739):