THE SUBSTANCE OF A COURSE OF LECTURES ON GROTIUS DE JURE BELLI ET PACIS, READ IN ST. JOHN’S COLLEGE, CAMBRIDGE 215–17 (Baltimore, William & Joseph Neal 2d American ed. 1832) (Cambridge 1754), https://www.archive.org/download/institutesnatur00ruthgoog/institutesnatur00ruthg oog.pdf (insisting upon the necessity in sentence of “prudence to weigh all its circumstances, and more equity to proportion the punishment to it”). 49. See, e.g., Glossa Ordinaria, X 3.1.13, in 2 CORPUS IURIS CANONICI, supra note 31 (“[P]uniantur secundum canonicas sanctiones prout plus vel minus peccaverit.”). 50. See 28 U.S.C. § 991(b)(1)(B) (2006) (expressing the goal of the Federal Sentencing Guidelines as “avoiding unwarranted sentencing disparities among defendants with similar records . . . while maintaining sufficient flexibility to permit individualized sentences when warranted by mitigating or aggravating factors . . . .”). 51. See MCKECHNIE, supra note 21, at 369–75. 2016] Magna Carta and the Law Of Nature 885 perspective of the lawyer of the early thirteenth century, however, there would have been no mystery.