Public trust and confidence in our role as ministers of justice is of paramount importance to the work we do. As such, we are dedicated to ongoing evaluations of how prosecutorial practices impact criminal justice outcomes. In the wake of national civil unrest over perceived inequities in the criminal justice system, the Conference of District Attorneys established the Working Group on Race, Equity and Justice. The North Carolina Conference of District Attorneys was established as a state agency in 1983 under General Statute §7A-411, “to assist in improving the administration of justice in North Carolina by coordinating the prosecution efforts of the various district attorneys, by assisting them in the administration of their offices…” The agency, headquartered in Raleigh, provides legal education, practical skills training, technical assistance, special prosecution, other prosecution services and materials for all prosecutors and administrative professionals throughout the state.