Uploaded by Jefferson Yates
[…] relationship w/ Henry.
b. Allegations:
i.
ii.
iii.
iv.
Irreconcilable differences
Habitual cruel and inhuman treatment
Habitual & excessive drug use.
She asks for custody, spousal and child support, equitable division assets, attorney’s fees.
c.
Rule:
i. State law grounds for divorce for drug use requires use to be (1) habitual and (2)
excessive.
d. Analysis:
i. No evidence of cruel and unusual.
ii. James failed to plead recrimination; condonation; adultery. (Recrimination does not bar
granting divorce.)
iii. Chancellor found drug use excessive.
iv. Affirmed
v. [Cf. Ohio Rev. Code Ann. § 3105.10 (C) (“A plea of condonation or recrimination is not a
bar to a divorce.”)]
Separation and No-Fault Divorce:
1. Vandervort v. Vandervort (pg. 695) (Wife Seeks to Vacate Divorce Decree)
a. Background:
i. Roger and Patricia had agreed to divorce w/ his receiving almost all of her marital property.
ii. She will need nursing care for her multiple sclerosis.
iii.