Mitchell appeal decision pdf doc (2)
[…] corroborate that Mitchell took substantial steps toward using force
against Benavidez to relieve him of specific property. See Derrera,
667 P.3d at 1371 (holding that defendant’s statements, “Give me
your money” and “I have a gun,” while reaching for an object and
trying to hit the victim with his car were sufficient to establish
attempted robbery).
9
¶ 21
Thus, the evidence was sufficient to support Mitchell’s
convictions for count 25 (attempted robbery) and count 2 (felony
murder with an attempted robbery predicate) because in the course
of the attempted robbery, Benavidez was shot. See § 18-3-102(1)(b),
C.R.S. 2017 (“A person commits the crime of murder in the first
degree if . . . [a]cting either alone or with one or more persons, he
. . . commits or attempts to commit . . . robbery . . . and, in the
course of or in furtherance of the crime that he . . . is committing or
attempting to commit, or of immediate flight therefrom, the death of
a person, other than one of the participants, is caused by
anyone[.]”).4
¶ 22
Because the evidence is sufficient to support convictions for
attempted robbery, as a predicate for felony murder, we need not
Given our conclusion here, instruction 37 clarifying that a rightful
owner may not use force to retake property — Mitchell’s money or