Family-Law-Outline
[…] o Note the impact of the term “to make the terms unconscionable” on the standard?
o Alimony is Presumptively permanent
o Georgia: Generally, modification based on change in income or financial status of either spouse
(O.C.G.A. § 19-6-19)
 Remarriage of Obligee:
o SPLIT: Alimony in most states terminates on remarriage of obligee & does not revive on divorce from
second marriage. Small number allow for inquiry into whether remarriage might affect need level
 Georgia: alimony terminates on remarriage of obligee spouse (O.C.G.A. § 19-6-5)
 O.C.G.A. § 19-6-19: “the voluntary cohabitation of such former spouse with a third party
in a meretricious relationship shall also be grounds to modify … alimony.:
o “‘Cohabitation’ means dwelling together continuously and openly in a
meretricious relationship with another person, regardless of the sex of the other
person.”
o Only grounds to terminate alimony; up to trial court discretion
o The term “remarriage” does not necessarily mean that there has been a marriage in fact, but can
encompass a relationship in which the parties live together for a substantial period of time and appear to