640-822

advertisement
http://www.ipass4sure.com
640-822
Cisco
Interconnecting Cisco Networking Devices Part 1
http://www.ipass4sure.com/exams.asp?examcode=640-822
The 640-822 practice exam is written and formatted by Certified Senior IT Professionals working in
today's prospering companies and data centers all over the world! The 640-822 Practice Test covers
all the exam topics and objectives and will prepare you for success quickly and efficiently.
The 640-822 exam is very challenging, but with our 640-822 questions and answers practice exam,
you can feel confident in obtaining your success on the 640-822 exam on your FIRST TRY!
Cisco 640-822 Exam Features
- Detailed questions and answers for 640-822 exam
- Try a demo before buying any Cisco exam
- 640-822 questions and answers, updated regularly
- Verified 640-822 answers by Experts and bear almost 100% accuracy
- 640-822 tested and verified before publishing
- 640-822 exam questions with exhibits
- 640-822 same questions as real exam with multiple choice options
Acquiring Cisco certifications are becoming a huge task in the field of I.T. More over these
exams like 640-822 exam are now continuously updating and accepting this challenge is itself a task.
This 640-822 test is an important part of Cisco certifications. We have the resources to
prepare you for this. The 640-822 exam is essential and core part of Cisco certifications and
once you clear the exam you will be able to solve the real life problems yourself.Want to take
advantage of the Real 640-822 Test and save time and money while developing your skills to pass
your Cisco 640-822 Exam? Let us help you climb that ladder of success and pass your 640-822 now!
640-822
QUESTION: 1
The new Companys location is displayed below:
A new PC is installed on the LAN of the Companys 1 router as shown above. This PC is unable
to connect to the Companys A server located on the Ethernet 1 network. What is the cause of
this?
A. IP address of the Ethernet 0 router interface is wrong
B. Server is using an invalid IP address
C. Workstation default gateway is set incorrectly
D. Workstation subnet mask is incorrect
E. Workstation IP address is invalid
F. None of the above
Answer: C
Explanation:
The default gateway of the host (192.168.10.64) is wrong. 192.168.10.64 is the network
address of the host's network in this question. The default gateway should be the address of
the local interface of the router. In this case: 192.168.10.65.
Incorrect Answer:
A: The IP address of the Eternet0 interface is valid.
B: The IP address of the server is valid.
D: The network uses a 27 bit subnet mask which equates to 255.255.255.224.
E: The IP host address 192.168.10.66 is a valid host address on the subnet.
2
640-822
QUESTION: 2
A new LAN is being implemented on the Companys 1 network as shown below:
The local host HC1 can't access any of the resources on the other networks. The
configuration of HC1 is as follows:
hostaddress: ... ..192.168.166.45 subnetmask: ... ...255.255.255.240 defaultgateway:
..192.168.166.32
What is the underlying cause of this problem?
A. The default gateway is a network address.
B. The default gateway is on a different subnet address as the host.
C. The IP address of the host is on a different subnet.
D. The host subnet mask is incompatible to the subnet mask of the attached router interface.
Answer: A
Explanation:
The range of the subnet used in this question is 192.168.166.32 to
192.168.166.47.192.168.166.32 is the network address and 192.168.166.47 is the broadcast.
This leaves the usable host address range of 192.168.166.33 to 192.168.166.46.The default
gateway for the host should be 192.168.166.33.
3
640-822
Incorrect Answer:
B: The default gateway is on the same network but it is a network address.
C: The host address is correct.
D: The subnet mask 255.255.255.240 uses 28 bits and is therefore correct.
QUESTION: 3
While troubleshooting a connectivity issue from a PC you obtain
information:
Local PC IP address: 190.0.3.35/24
Default Gateway: 190.0.3.1
Remote Server: 190.0.5.250/24
You then conduct the following tests from the local PC:
Ping 127.0.0.1 - Unsuccessful
Ping 190.0.3.35 - Successful
Ping 190.0.3.1 - Unsuccessful
Ping 190.0.5.250 - Unsuccessful
What is the underlying cause of this problem?
the
following
A. TCP/IP not correctly installed
B. Local physical layer problem
C. NIC not functioning
D. Remote physical layer problem
E. None of the above
Answer: A
Explanation:
Every Windows based PC uses the 127.0.0.1 as the local loopback IP address. Every PC will
respond to this local IP address if the TCP/IP stack is correctly installed and running on the
machine. If you cannot ping the loopback address of 127.0.0.1, then something is wrong with
the TCP/IP protocol stack.
QUESTION: 4
A Companys network is shown below:
4
640-822
The network shown in the exhibit above is experiencing connectivity problems. Which
of the following will correct the problems? (Select two)
A. Configure the gateway on Companys A as 10.1.1.1.
B. Configure the gateway on Companys B as 10.1.2.254.
C. Configure the IP address of Companys A as 10.1.2.2.
D. Configure the IP address of Companys B as 10.1.2.2.
E. Configure the masks on both hosts to be 255.255.255.224.
F. Configure the masks on both hosts to be 255.255.255.240.
Answer: B, D
Explanation:
All devices must have their default gateways set to an IP address that is in the same IP
network that the station is in. Based on the diagram above, Companys B is in VLAN2, so the
default gateway for this device should be the IP address of the VLAN 2 interface on the
router. In addition, the IP addresses of both devices reside within the same IP subnet. Since
they belong to different VLANs, the best method to ensure proper connectivity would be to
give Companys B an IP address within the same IP range as the VLAN that it belongs to,
which is VLAN2 in this example.
QUESTION: 5
Part of the Companys network is shown below:
5
640-822
A junior network associate has created the network design shown above. The goal of this
network design is to provide the most efficient use of IP address space in a network
expansion. Each circle defines a network segment and the number of users required on that
segment. An IP subnet number and default gateway address are shown for each segment.
Based on the information shown above, what are three problems with the network design as
shown? (Choose three)
A. The IP subnet 10.1.1.0/30 is invalid for a segment with a single server. '
B. Network 10.1.3.128/25 requires more user address space.
C. Network 10.1.2.0/25 requires more user address space.
D. Interface fa0/2 has an invalid IP address for the subnet on which it resides.
E. Interface fa0/1 has an invalid IP address for the subnet on which it resides.
F. Interface fa0/3 has an incorrect IP address
Answer: C, E, F
Explanation:
C: A /25 will provide for 128 IP addresses (126 usable) so a larger subnet mask should be
used. A /24 will provide for up to 254 usable addresses.
E: The 10.1.1.0/30 network will allow for only 2 usable IP addresses. In this network,
6
640-822
10.1.1.0 is reserved for the network address, and 10.1.1.3 is the broadcast address, so only
10.1.1.1 or 10.1.1.2 can be used for the fa0/1 IP address.
F: The 10.1.3.1 IP address is in the 10.1.3.0/25 network, not the 10.1.3.0/25 network. A more
appropriate IP address for this interface would be 10.1.3.129
QUESTION: 6
DRAG DROP
Network topology exhibit:
7
640-822
You work as a network technician at Companys.com. Study the network topology exhibit
carefully. The network is incomplete. Your task is to complete the Companys .com network.
You need to select the correct router types, IP addresses and interface types respectively.
Use the Companys II PC connected to the Companys 1 router to access further information that is
required to complete the task.
Note: The console information is missing in this scenario.
Answer: Pending. Please email feedback to [email protected]
QUESTION: 7
Exhibit:
After the router interfaces shown in the diagram have been configured, it is discovered that
hosts in the Companys 1 LAN cannot access the Internet. Further testing reveals additional
connectivity issues. What will fix this problem?
A. Change the subnet mask of the Companys 2 router LAN interface.
B. Change the address of the Companys 1router WAN interface.
C. Change the address of the Companys 2 router interface to the Internet.
D. Change the address of the Companys 1 router LAN interface.
E. Change the address of the Companys 2 router LAN interface.
F. Change the subnet mask of the Companys 2 router interface to the Internet.
G. None of the above
Answer: B
Explanation:
8
640-822
In order for two routers to be able to send and receive traffic across a point to point serial
link, the IP addresses of the two serial interfaces across this link needs to be in the same IP
subnet. Since we are using a /30 in this case, only 2 valid IP addresses are usable but as we
can see in this example the 192.168.10.82/30 and 192.168.10.85/30 IP addresses reside in
two different subnets.
QUESTION: 8
Exhibit:
You work as a network technician at a Companys office. After configuring two interfaces on
the Companys 3 router as shown, you notice an error message. What should be done to fix this
error?
A. The subnet mask of the serial interface on Companys 3 should be changed to 255.255.255.0.
B. The subnet mask of the FastEthernet interface on Companys 3 should be changed to
255.255.255.240.
C. The serial interface must be configured first.
D. The serial interface must use the address 192.168.1.2.
E. The address of the FastEthernet interface should be changed to 192.168.1.66.
Answer: B
Explanation:
Cisco routers will not allow you to configure two interfaces that belong to the same IP
subnet. In this case, by giving the serial 0/0 interface an IP address of 192.168.1.65, it
would belong to this /28 subnet but it would also belong to the 192.168.1.17/24 subnet. You
need to ensure that two interfaces are given IP addresses and subnet masks so that they
belong to different subnets, and given the options only the option of changing the mask of
the FE interface to an /28 will accomplish this.
9
640-822
QUESTION: 9
Exhibit:
The junior network support staff at Companys provided the diagram as a recommended
configuration for the first phase of a four-phase network expansion project. The entire
network expansion will have over 1000 users on 14 network segments and has been allocated
this IP address space:
192.168.1.1 through 192.168.5.255
192.168.100.1 through 198.168.100.255
There are three problems with this IP addressing design. What are they? (Choose three)
A. The broadcast domain in AREA 1 is too large for IP to function.
B. The AREA 3 IP address space is inadequate for the number of users.
C. AREA 2 could use a mask of /25 to conserve IP address space.
D. The router-to-router connection is wasting address space.
E. The network address space that is provided requires a single network-wide mask.
F. The AREA 1 IP address space is inadequate for the number of users.
Answer: C, D, F
10
640-822
Explanation:
C: Since there are only 60 users on this LAN, a /25 could be used as that will provide for up
to 128 IP addresses (126 usable). In fact, since there are only 60 users, a /26 could be used as
that will provide for up to 62 usable IP addresses. However, this would not accommodate any
kind of growth and could cause problems in the future.
D: On point to point serial router links, a /30 is generally used as this will allow for only 2
usable IP addresses, which is all that is needed. In this case, a /26 has been assigned.
F: In this area, there are 500 users, but a /24 will only provide for 254 usable IP addresses. A
/23 or larger will be needed to accommodate this many users.
QUESTION: 10
The following output was shown on router Companys 3:
Refer to the output of the two show commands in the exhibit above. If the Companys network
administrator tries to ping host 10.1.8.55 from host 10.1.6.100, how will these ICMP
packets be processed by Router Companys 3?
A. The packets will be routed out the Fa0/0 interface
B. The packets will be discarded
C. The packets will be routed out the S0/0 interface
D. The packets will be routed out the S0/1 interface E. None of the above
11
Pass4sure Certification Exam Features;
-
Pass4sure offers over 2500 Certification exams for professionals.
More than 98,800 Satisfied Customers Worldwide.
Average 99.8% Success Rate.
Over 120 Global Certification Vendors Covered.
Services of Professional & Certified Experts available via support.
Free 90 days updates to match real exam scenarios.
Instant Download Access! No Setup required.
Price as low as $19, which is 80% more cost effective than others.
Verified answers researched by industry experts.
Study Material updated on regular basis.
Questions / Answers are downloadable in PDF format.
Mobile Device Supported (Android, iPhone, iPod, iPad)
No authorization code required to open exam.
Portable anywhere.
Guaranteed Success.
Fast, helpful support 24x7.
View list of All certification exams offered;
http://www.ipass4sure.com/allexams.asp
View list of All Study Guides (SG);
http://www.ipass4sure.com/study-guides.asp
View list of All Audio Exams (AE);
http://www.ipass4sure.com/audio-exams.asp
Download Any Certication Exam DEMO.
http://www.ipass4sure.com/samples.asp
To purchase Full version of exam click below;
http://www.ipass4sure.com/allexams.asp
3COM
CompTIA
Filemaker
ADOBE
ComputerAssociates Fortinet
APC
CWNP
Foundry
Apple
DELL
Fujitsu
BEA
ECCouncil
GuidanceSoftware
BICSI
EMC
HDI
CheckPoint Enterasys
Hitachi
Cisco
ExamExpress
HP
Citrix
Exin
Huawei
CIW
ExtremeNetworks
Hyperion
and many others.. See complete list Here
IBM
IISFA
Intel
ISACA
ISC2
ISEB
ISM
Juniper
Legato
Lotus
LPI
McAfee
McData
Microsoft
Mile2
NetworkAppliance
Network-General
Nokia
Nortel
Novell
OMG
Oracle
PMI
Polycom
RedHat
Sair
SASInstitute
SCP
See-Beyond
Google
Sun
Sybase
Symantec
TeraData
TIA
Tibco
TruSecure
Veritas
Vmware
Download
Related flashcards
Create Flashcards