Consumer Lock-In and the Theory of the Firm
[…] may breach their care and loyalty obligations to shareholders, but corporate law will not countenance it. Indeed, shareholders can obtain injunctions to enforce duties owed to them by the firm, whereas consumers can
usually get only money damages, if they can get anything at all. A warranty allows a consumer to request that a court enforce some right
against the corporation. But in most cases, consumers do not do so, as the
time and expense of pursuing such a legal remedy would far outweigh
any expected gains from a favorable legal outcome.143
142. See U.C.C. § 2-314 (2003) (“[A] warranty that the goods shall be merchantable is implied
in a contract for their sale if the seller is a merchant with respect to goods of that kind.”).
143. “Resort to litigation by aggrieved consumers is so rare that it does not constitute a significant pressure on warrantors.” Jean Braucher, An Informal Resolution Model of Consumer Product
Warranty Law, 1985 WIS. L. REV. 1405, 1406–07. “A study that examined consumer complaint