Voice over Internet Protocol (VoIP): The Dynamics of
[…] TRS is a telecommunications relay service that allows persons with hearing or speech disabilities who use
sign language to communicate with the CA in sign language (rather than by text) through video equipment.
A video link allows the CA to view and interpret the party’s signed conversation (and vice versa), and then
relay the conversation back and forth with the other party to the call (the voice caller). In almost all cases,
the video link is provided over the Internet. See Improved TRS Order & FNPRM, 15 FCC Rcd at 5152-54,
paras. 21-27.
62
- -
Commission determined that TRS, as defined, was not limited to “telecommunications”
and that Congress intended the term “telephone transmission services” to be interpreted
broadly to implement section 225’s goal to “ensure that interstate and intrastate [TRS] are
available, to the extent possible and in the most efficient manner, to hearing-impaired and
speech-impaired individuals in the United States.”
§ 610. Telephone service for disabled
(a) Establishment of regulations
The Commission shall establish such regulations as are necessary to ensure
reasonable access to telephone service by persons with impaired hearing.
(b) Hearing aid compatibility requirements