Voice over Internet Protocol (VoIP): The Dynamics of
[…] subsection (h)(1)(B) of this section.
(3) Availability for review
Each Internet safety policy adopted under this subsection shall be made available
to the Commission, upon request of the Commission, by the school, school
board, local educational agency, library, or other authority responsible for
adopting such Internet safety policy for purposes of the review of such Internet
safety policy by the Commission.
(4) Effective date
This subsection shall apply with respect to schools and libraries on or after the
date that is 120 days after December 21, 2000.
79
- -
Inter-carrier Compensation
47 C.F.R. Section 69.5(b) of the Commission’s rules states that “[c]arrier’s carrier
charges shall be computed and assessed upon all interexchange carriers that use local
exchange switching facilities for the provision of interstate or foreign
telecommunications services.” To keep local telephone rates low, access charges
traditionally have exceeded the forward-looking economic costs of providing access
services37.
Since 1983 the Commission has exempted enhanced service providers (ESPs)
from the payment of certain interstate access charges (the “ESP exemption”)38.