Bioterrorism and the Use of Fear in Public Health
[…] The Antiterrorism Act of 1996 directed the Centers for Disease Control and Prevention (CDC) to establish a regulatory scheme to identify
biological agents posing a threat to the public health and to regulate
their transfer and use through federal rules.91 Under the rules, CDC
identified twenty-four infectious agents and twelve toxins that pose a
significant risk to public health.92 The rules establish procedures for
87. Pub. L. No. 104–132, 110 Stat. 1214 (1996) (codified as amended in scattered
sections of titles 8, 18, and 42 of the U.S.C.).
88. See Pub. L. No. 104–132, § 511, 110 Stat. 1214 (1996), available at
http://thomas.loc.gov/cgi-bin/query/z?c104:S.735.ENR:.
89. See Pub. L. No. 104–132, § 511.
90. See, 42 U.S.C. § 266 (2002) (stating “To protect the military and naval forces
and war workers of the United States, in time of war, against any communicable disease
specified in Executive orders as provided in subsection (b) of section 264 of this title,
the Surgeon General, on recommendation of the National Advisory Health Council, is
authorized to provide by regulations for the apprehension and examination, in time of
war, of any individual reasonably believed (1) to be infected with such disease in a
communicable stage and (2) to be a probable source of infection to members of the
armed forces of the United States or to individuals engaged in the production or transportation of arms, munitions, ships, food, clothing, or other supplies for the armed
forces. Such regulations may provide that if upon examination any such individual is
found to be so infected, he may be detained for such time and in such manner as may
be reasonably necessary.”).
91. See, Pub. L. No. 104–132, § 511, 110 Stat. 1214 (1996), available at
http://thomas.loc.gov/cgi-bin/query/z?c104:S.735.ENR; 61 Fed. Reg. 55190 (Oct. 24,
1996); 42 C.F.R. §§ 72.1–72.7 (2002).
92. 42 C.F.R. § 72, App. A (2002) (Viruses: 1. Crimean-Congo haemorrhagic fever