It can be found at http://www.heritage.org/Research/Education/bg2039.cfm. 50 — 6-E; 6-F State and Local Examples BENCHMARKS CALIFORNIA California provides several rights to youth in foster care regarding court involvement. While these rights do not specifically address education issues, it is clear that youth participation in the court process is an important way to ensure education issues are raised and addressed. Specifically, under Cal. Welf. & Inst. Code § 16001.9(a)(17), youth are entitled “[t]o attend court hearings and speak to the judge.” Each youth also has the right to “be involved in the development of his or her own case plan and plan for permanent placement.” Cal. Welf. & Inst. Code § 16001.9(a)(19). Finally, each youth is entitled to receive information about his or her out-of-home placement and case plan, including being told of changes to the plan. Cal. Welf. & Inst. Code § 16001.9(a)(20).