Prac. L. & R. 302(a) (McKinney 1990) (stating that conduct within the long-arm statute includes committing a tortious act within the forum state or transacting business within the forum); 42 Pa. Cons. Stat. Ann. § 5322(a) (Purdon 1981) (providing that a court may exercise personal jurisdiction over a non-resident defendant when the non-resident, among other things, transacts business, supplies services, contracts to insure, or causes tortious injury in Pennsylvania). 68. See N.Y. Civ. Prac. L. & R.302(a) (McKinney 1990). 69. See, e.g., Cal. Civ. Proc. Code § 410.10 (West 1973) (stating that "a court of this state may exercise jurisdiction on any basis not inconsistent with the Constitution of this state or of the United States."); R.I. Gen. Laws § 9-5-33 (1985) ("[T]he courts of this state shall hold [non-resident defendants] amenable to suit in Rhode Island in every case not contrary to the provisions of the constitution or laws of the United States."). 70. See Burger King Corp. v.