evicting tenants for short-term leasing violations
[…] household of the permanent occupant such as house guests or lawful
boarders, roomers or lodgers; or (B) incidental and occasional
occupancy of such dwelling unit for fewer than thirty consecutive
days by other natural persons when the permanent occupants are
temporarily absent for personal reasons such as vacation or medical
treatment, provided that there is no monetary compensation paid
to the permanent occupants for such occupancy.
[Emphasis supplied.]
Next, we need to make sure that we understand what the statute means by “lawful
boarders, roomers or lodgers”. MDL § 4(5) defines “Lawful boarders, roomers or lodgers” as
“a person living within the household who pays a consideration for such residence and
does not occupy such space within the household as an incident of employment therein.”
That definition still leaves us with some questions, for example: How many lawful boarders,
roomers or lodgers can you have and still be ok under MDL § 4(8)(a)? And what does “living
within a household” mean? For these answers we need to turn to the New York City Housing