Apple`s motion to vacate
[…] And in CALEA, Congress
12
decided not to require electronic communication service providers, like Apple, to do
13
what the government seeks here. Contrary to the government’s contention that
14
CALEA is inapplicable to this dispute, Congress declared via CALEA that the
15
government cannot dictate to providers of electronic communications services or
16
manufacturers of telecommunications equipment any specific equipment design or
17
software configuration.
18
In the section of CALEA entitled “Design of features and systems
19
configurations,” 47 U.S.C. § 1002(b)(1), the statute says that it “does not authorize any
20
law enforcement agency or officer—
21
(1)
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
(2)
to require any specific design of equipment, facilities, services,
features, or system configurations to be adopted by any provider of
a wire or electronic communication service, any manufacturer of
telecommunications equipment, or any provider of
telecommunications support services.
to prohibit the adoption of any equipment, facility, service, or
feature by any provider of a wire or electronic communication
service, any manufacturer of telecommunications equipment, or any
provider of telecommunications support services.
Apple unquestionably serves as a provider of “electronic communications services”
through the various messaging services it provides to its customers through iPhones.
Gibson, Dunn &
Crutcher LLP
16
Case 5:16-cm-00010-SP Document 16 Filed 02/25/16 Page 28 of 47 Page ID #:108
1
See Quon v.