But in regard to such sponsorship, it was recently held in a Bahraini court case and a Dubai court case that a local sponsor was not financially liable for the actions of the sponsored person. See, respectively, International Business Lawyer (March 1989), p. 97; and MEER (July 1989), pp. 6-7. Compare the tribal rabia or companion, who eased the comings or goings of a foreigner, described in Thesiger, Arabian Sands (Penguin ed. 1980), especially p. 171. 36. See footnote 2, supra. 37. Under 48 C.F.R. Sec. 3.401 (1990), a "contingent fee" is defined as: "any commission, percentage, brokerage, or other fee that is contingent upon the success that person or concern has in securing a Government contract." 38. The Kuwaiti tax department's practice regarding agency fees is to allow a maximum deduction of three percent of the gross annual revenue (i.e., contract value) from the taxpayer's operations in Kuwait.