Recapture of Past Foreign Branch Losses on Transfer of Branch
[…] and immediately after the exchange such person or persons are in control (as defined in section 368(c)) of the corporation.
(b) Receipt of Property.-If subsection (a) would apply to an exchange but for the fact that
there is received, in addition to the stock of securities permitted to be received under subsection (a), other property or money, then(1) gain (if any) to such recipient shall be recognized, but not in excess of(A) the amount of money received, plus
(B) the fair market value of such other property received; and
(2) no loss to such recipient shall be recognized.
14 I.R.C. § 367 (1976). Section 367 provides:
(a) Transfers of property from the United States.
(1) General rule.-If, in connection with any exchange described in section 332, 351,
354, 355, 356, or 361, there is a transfer of property (other than stock or securities of a
foreign corporation which is a party to the exchange or a party to the reorganization) by
a United States person to a foreign corporation, for purposes of determining the extent
to which gain shall be recognized on such transfer, a foreign corporation shall not be
considered to be a corporation unless, pursuant to a request filed not later than the close
of the 183d day after the beginning of such transfer (and filed in such form and manner
as may be prescribed by regulations by the Secretary), it is established to the satisfaction
of the Secretary that such exchange is not in pursuance of a plan having as one of its
principal purposes the avoidance of Federal income taxes.
(2) Exception for transactions designated by the Secretary.-Paragraph (1) shall not
apply to any exchange (otherwise within paragraph (1)), or to any type of property,
which the Secretary by regulations designates as not requiring the filing of a request.
(b) Other transfers.-
Northwestern Journal of
International Law & Business
4:359(1982)
vide such a tax-preserving scheme.