Making Sense of Managed Care Regulation in California
[…] contracts for health services in a
single specialized area such as dental,
mental health, or vision.
Administers other very narrow and/or
obsolete exemptions from licensure in
statute and regulation.
Specialized Plans
Other Entities
CCR § 1300.43-1300.43.15
1345, 1349.1
Sec. 1342.6
Limited state anti-trust exemption
related to provider negotiations.
Legislative intent supporting the
formation of groups or combinations
of providers and purchasing groups.
Sec. 1349.2
Anti-trust
Joint labor management trusts
Public ambulance services
Long-term care demonstration
programs
Sec. 1349.1, 1349.3
Sec. 1343(e)
Includes other very narrow and
specific exemptions.
Insurers, unless they directly provide
services through contracted or owned
providers and /or facilities.
Exemptions
Sec. 1345(f ): Health care service
plans “undertake to arrange for the
provision of health care services, …
or to reimburse for any part of the
cost of services, in return for a
prepaid or periodic charge, paid for
by or on behalf of the subscribers or
enrollees.”
Licenses and regulates all “health care
service plans.”
JURISDICTION
Regulates all HMOs and two
companies that offer PPO plans
under statutory and/or regulatory
waivers.
Health and Safety Code
Department of Managed Health Care
Activity or Function
Multiple employer welfare