Regulatory Consistency Assessment Programme (RCAP
[…] According to the US agencies, avoiding the effect of CRM double-counting (still
recognising CRM’s effect while it has been reflected in an issuer-specific rating) is a
supervisory practice already in place under the securitisation framework.
For Basel II para 116, it is not explicitly stipulated in US rules that the Pillar 3
disclosure requirement serves as a pre-condition for banks to obtain capital relief in
respect of any CRM techniques.
Materiality
Not material
Basel paragraph no
Basel II paragraph 145
Reference in domestic
regulation
78 FR 62164, Sec. 2; 62215, Sec. 132
Findings
In the US rules page 62165, investment grade is defined as having “adequate capacity
to meet financial commitments for the projected life of the asset or exposure” and
“adequate capacity to meet financial commitments if the risk of its default is low and
the full and timely repayment of principal and interest is expected”. While the US rule
does not refer to external ratings when defining investment grade collateral, US banks
are advised to consider external ratings, among other factors – including market data
such as credit default swap spreads, financial information published by the issuer of