NO. 91154-1 SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF WASHINGTON
[…] -17-
obligations as commercial insurers, "would adversely affect the pool's
ability to provide members cost-effective liability coverage and
subsequently defeat the purpose and intent of these self-insuring groups."
That purpose, as expressed by the legislature in Laws of 1979, 1st Ex.
Sess., ch. 256, § 1, was "to grant local governmental entities the maximum
flexibility to enter into agreements with each other to provide ... programs
for the joint purchasing of insurance,joint self-insuring, and joint contracting for or hiring personnel to provide risk management services." See also
RCW 48.62.011 ("This chapter shall be liberally construed to grant local
government entities maximum flexibility in self-insuring to the extent the
self-insurance programs are operated in a safe and sound manner").
E.
Sound Public Policy Reasons Support the Enforceability of AntiAssignment Provisions in Public Entity Risk Pools' MemberDrafted Interlocal Agreements and Coverage Documents.
WCRP's Interlocal Agreement, CP 26(Art. 21)provides:
No county may assign any right, claim or interest it may