That purpose, as expressed by the legislature in Laws of 1979, 1st Ex. Sess., ch. 256, § 1, was "to grant local governmental entities the maximum flexibility to enter into agreements with each other to provide ... programs for the joint purchasing of insurance,joint self-insuring, and joint contracting for or hiring personnel to provide risk management services." See also RCW 48.62.011 ("This chapter shall be liberally construed to grant local government entities maximum flexibility in self-insuring to the extent the self-insurance programs are operated in a safe and sound manner"). E. Sound Public Policy Reasons Support the Enforceability of AntiAssignment Provisions in Public Entity Risk Pools' MemberDrafted Interlocal Agreements and Coverage Documents.