Producer Ethics and Disclosure
[…] Conclusion
No. Neither the N.Y. Insurance Law, nor the regulations promulgated thereunder, expressly addresses whether
an elected public official who is a licensee of the Insurance Department may place the municipal insurance for
the town he or she is an elected board member of. However, there may be other laws in the State of New York
that do prohibit such conduct. The Department, in this instance, will limit its opinion to Insurance Law and will
not render an opinion on other statutes or cases.
Facts
The inquirer’s inquiry is of a general nature
Analysis
N.Y. Ins. Law § 2128 (McKinney 2000) provides:
(a) Notwithstanding the provisions of sections two thousand three hundred twenty-four and four thousand two
hundred twenty-four of this chapter, no insurance agent, insurance broker, insurance consultant, excess line
broker, reinsurance intermediary or insurance adjuster shall receive any commissions or fees or shares thereof
in connection with insurance coverages placed for or insurance services rendered to the state, its agencies and
departments, public benefit corporations, municipalities and other governmental subdivisions in this state,
unless such insurance agent, insurance broker, insurance consultant, excess line broker, reinsurance
intermediary or insurance adjuster actually placed insurance coverages on behalf of or rendered insurance
services to the state, its agencies and departments, public benefit corporations, municipalities and other
governmental subdivisions in this state.
(b) The superintendent shall, by regulation, require insurance agents, insurance brokers, insurance consultants,
excess line brokers, reinsurance intermediaries and insurance adjusters to file disclosure statements with the
insurance department and the most senior official of the governmental unit involved, with respect to any
insurance coverages placed for or insurance services rendered to the state, its agencies and departments,
public benefit corporations, municipalities and other governmental subdivisions in this state.
73
N.Y. Comp. Codes R & Regs. tit. 11, § 29.4 (2002) (Regulation 87), which implements N.Y. Ins. Law § 2128
(McKinney 2000) provides in relevant part:
No licensee shall share in or receive any fee or commission in connection with any insurance service rendered