Producer Ethics and Disclosure
[…] framed by, recommendations, endorsements or promotions from the nonlicensee concerning the
insurance products or services. Accordingly, a nonlicensee hosting such advertisements on its Web site
may receive compensation calculated in any manner, including flat fees for such advertisements or fees
that are based upon the amount of insurance business produced as a result of such advertisements.
[OGC Opinion dated Sept. 26, 2003]
Misrepresentation of benefits
New York Insurance Law prohibits misrepresenting the benefits of any policy or contracts. Section
2123 specifically provides:
No agent or representative of any insurer or health maintenance organization authorized to
transact life, accident or health insurance or health maintenance organization business in this
state and no insurance broker, and no other person, firm, association or corporation, shall
issue or circulate or cause or permit to be issued or circulated, any illustration, circular,
statement or memorandum misrepresenting the terms, benefits or advantages of any policy or
contract of life, accident or health insurance, any annuity contract or any health maintenance
organization contract, delivered or issued for delivery or to be delivered or issued for delivery,
99
in this state, or shall make any misleading estimate as to the dividends or share of surplus or
additional amounts to be received in the future on such policy or contract, or shall make any
false or misleading statement as to the dividends or share of surplus or additional amounts
previously paid by any such insurer or health maintenance organization on similar policies or
contracts, or shall make any misleading representation, or any misrepresentation, as to the
financial condition of any such insurer or health maintenance organization, or as to the legal
reserve system upon which such insurer or health maintenance organization operates.
Unfair competition in replacement life insurance policies
In addition, Regulation 60 [11 NYCRR 51] which governs the sale of replacement life insurance
policies and annuity contracts, was promulgated to prevent unfair methods of competition and