GENERAL ASSEMBLY SENATE BILL 75 © Copyright 2015, Vorys, Sater, Seymour and Pease LLP. All Rights Reserved. 38 Delaware General Assembly Senate Bill No. 75 • Effective August 1, 2015 • Changes apply to DE stock corporations • Prohibits fee-shifting provisions in certificates of incorporation and bylaws that relate to “internal corporate claims” • Validates forum-shifting provisions in certificates and bylaws that limit “internal corporate claims” to DE state and federal courts © Copyright 2015, Vorys, Sater, Seymour and Pease LLP. All Rights Reserved. 39 Internal Corporate Claims • • • New Section 115 of Title 8 defines internal corporate claims as “claims, including claims in the right of the corporation, (i) that are based upon a violation of a duty by a current or former director or officer or stockholder in such capacity, or (ii) as to which [the Title 8 of the DGCL] confers jurisdiction upon the Court of Chancery” Synopsis adds that this applies to “claims arising under the DGCL, including claims of breach of fiduciary duty by … directors or officers or controlling stockholders … or persons who aid and abet such a breach.”