Stat. Section 55-7-50 (August 6, 2014): “A provision in the articles of incorporation or bylaws of a corporation that specifies a forum or venue in North Carolina as the exclusive forum or venue for litigation relating to the internal affairs of the corporation shall be valid and enforceable” Brewerton v. Oplink Communications Inc., No. RG14750111 (Super. Ct. of Cal., Alameda County) (forum selection clause designating Delaware as “sole and exclusive forum” for intracorporate claims was enforceable, notwithstanding board adoptiong the same day as a merger agreement); Groen v.