Corporate Governance Developments
[…] SENATE BILL 75
© Copyright 2015, Vorys, Sater, Seymour and Pease LLP. All Rights Reserved.
38
Delaware General Assembly
Senate Bill No. 75
• Effective August 1, 2015
• Changes apply to DE stock corporations
• Prohibits fee-shifting provisions in certificates
of incorporation and bylaws that relate to
“internal corporate claims”
• Validates forum-shifting provisions in
certificates and bylaws that limit “internal
corporate claims” to DE state and federal courts
© Copyright 2015, Vorys, Sater, Seymour and Pease LLP. All Rights Reserved.
39
Internal Corporate Claims
•
•
•
New Section 115 of Title 8 defines internal corporate
claims as “claims, including claims in the right of the
corporation, (i) that are based upon a violation of a
duty by a current or former director or officer or
stockholder in such capacity, or (ii) as to which [the
Title 8 of the DGCL] confers jurisdiction upon the
Court of Chancery”
Synopsis adds that this applies to “claims arising
under the DGCL, including claims of breach of
fiduciary duty by … directors or officers or controlling
stockholders … or persons who aid and abet such a
breach.”
Applies to forum selection and fee-shifting provisions
© Copyright 2015, Vorys, Sater, Seymour and Pease LLP. All Rights Reserved.
40
Forum Selection Provisions
Section 115, “Forum Section Provisions”, provides:
“The certificate of incorporation or the bylaws may
require, consistent with applicable jurisdictional
requirements, that any or all internal corporate
claims shall be brought solely and exclusively in any
or all of the courts in this State, and no provisions
of the certificate of incorporation or the bylaws may
prohibit bringing such claims in the courts of this
State.”