Corporate Governance Developments
[…] forum selection provisions of DE corporations under
the “internal affairs” doctrine (i.e., will the foreign
state apply the law of the state of incorporation with
respect to internal corporate governance matters)
Unclear whether federal courts will consistently
recognize forum selection bylaws (may be questionable
considering prior lack of consistency with respect to
forum selection provisions in diversity cases)
© Copyright 2015, Vorys, Sater, Seymour and Pease LLP. All Rights Reserved.
43
Forum Selection Provisions
Forum Provisions and Rulings in Other Jurisdictions
o
o
o
N.C. Gen. Stat. Section 55-7-50 (August 6, 2014): “A provision in
the articles of incorporation or bylaws of a corporation that
specifies a forum or venue in North Carolina as the exclusive
forum or venue for litigation relating to the internal affairs of the
corporation shall be valid and enforceable”
Brewerton v. Oplink Communications Inc., No. RG14750111
(Super. Ct. of Cal., Alameda County) (forum selection clause
designating Delaware as “sole and exclusive forum” for intracorporate claims was enforceable, notwithstanding board adoptiong
the same day as a merger agreement); Groen v.