Corporate Governance Developments
[…] Ann. §14A:3-6.7 effective April 1,
2013
“On termination of a derivative proceeding or a shareholder class action the
court may order the plaintiff: to pay any defendant’s expenses incurred in
defending the proceeding if the court finds the proceeding was commenced
without the exercise of reasonable diligence by the plaintiff or without
reasonable cause for an improper purpose.” (emphasis added)
© Copyright 2015, Vorys, Sater, Seymour and Pease LLP. All Rights Reserved.
55
Fee-Shifting Provisions
Developments in other jurisdictions
•
Effective November 1, 2014, Oklahoma passed 18 Okl. St. §1126
“In any derivative action instituted by a shareholder of a domestic
or foreign corporation, the court having jurisdiction, upon final
judgment, shall require the nonprevailing party or parties to pay
the prevailing party or parties the reasonable expenses, including
attorney fees, taxable as costs, incurred as a result of such action”
(emphasis added)