US Government Restrictions on Scientific Publications
[…] facilities in many less-developed nations (e.g., China, India, Pakistan, North Korea) that have
already managed to produce special nuclear material. Other nations are certainly capable of
7 See, e.g., Mary M. Cheh, “The Progressive Case and the Atomic Energy Act: Waking to the
Dangers of Government Information Controls”, 48 George Washington Law Review 163, 199-200,
205, nn. 243-244, 272-275 (Jan 1980); Mary M. Cheh, “Government Control of Private Ideas —
Striking a Balance between Scientific Freedom and National Security,” 23 Jurimetrics Journal 1, 20,
n. 136 ((Fall 1982).
Defined in 42 U.S.C. § 2014(aa) as “plutonium, uranium enriched in the isotope 233 or in the
isotope 235, ....”
8
www.rbs2.com/OFAC.pdf
6 Jul 2004
Page 7 of 29
producing special nuclear material, if they wanted to do it. There is also the possibility of
purchasing ingredients from unscrupulous people in the former Soviet Union or in other countries,