The FCC, by defining enhanced services as non-common carrier services in Computer II, precluded the states from regulating such services pursuant to section 152(b), which, per the FCC's interpretation, applies only to common carrier intrastate matters.195 Recall that the FCC argued in both ComputerI and Computer II that section 152(b)'s language, "for or in connection with intrastate communication service by wire or radio of any carrier,"' 9 6 means that section 152(b) applies only to telecommunication services offered on a common carrier basis' 97 because "carrier" is the same as "common 189. Computer III Phase I Reconsideration Order, supra note 37, at 3062, para. 188. 190. Id. 191. Computer III Phase II Order, supra note 37,