Lobbying efforts resulted in the inclusion of section 152(b) in the Communications Act.73 By its plain language, section 152(b) prohibits the Commission from regulating "charges, classifications, practices, services, facilities, or regulations for or in connection with intrastate communication service by wire or radio of any carrier ... ."' By carving out a sphere of 70. Matthew S. Bewig, Federalism and Telecommunications: On the Right Wavelength? 59 GEo.