The states' position has forced state public utility commissions (PUCs) and the FCC into a jurisdictional battle over what the FCC can and cannot regulate. This jurisdictional battle, in addition to delaying implementation of a fully unified nationwide telecommunication infrastructure and preventing consumers' access to all that communications technology can offer, has resulted in conflicting interpretations among the federal courts of appeals regarding the scope of the FCC's jurisdiction under the Communications Act. Courts have di1. 47 U.S.C. §§ 151-301 (1988). Section 151 provides: "For the purposes of regulating interstate and foreign commerce in communication... so as to make available... a rapid, efficient, Nation-wide, and world-wide wire and radio communication service with adequate facilities at reasonable charges... there is created a Commission to be known as the 'Federal Communications Commission.'" 47 U.S.C. § 151 (1988). 2. Section 152(b) of the Communications Act provides: "[NMothing in this chapter shall be construed to apply or to give the Commission jurisdiction with respect to ... charges, classification, practices, services, facilities, or regulations for or in connection with