FCC (CCIA),33 read section 151 of the Act expansively and decided that the Commission had correctly exercised its regulatory authority pursuant to section 151 of the Act and had not, as the states contended, invaded the states' sphere of 29. Computer II Final Decision, supra note 26, at 428-29. Section 153(h) of the Communications Act defines "common carrier" as "any person engaged as a common carrier for hire, in interstate or foreign communications by wire or radio." 47 U.S.C. § 153(h) (1988). The Act's language does not shed much light on the definition or status of a common carrier, but the Court of Appeals for the District of Columbia Circuit, in National Ass'n of Regulatory Utility Commissioners v.