Id. at 373 (citation omitted); see McKenna, supra note 113, at 49. 158. Section 410(c) of the Act provides: "[t]he Commission shall refer any proceeding regarding the jurisdictional separation of common carrier property and expenses between interstate and intrastate operations .... to a Federal-State Joint Board." 47 U.S.C. § 410(c) (1982); see also Smith v. Illinois Bell Tel. Co., 282 U.S. 133 (1930) (the Supreme Court mentioned, for the first time, separating interstate and intrastate facilities and services as a means of resolving jurisdictional disputes), conformed to, Illinois Bell Tel. Co. v.