The Commission began embracing concepts of market efficiency and competition, 79 while the states continued emphasizing cross-subsidies, low rates and consumer-oriented regulation. 0 In fact, state regulators objected to competition, fearing it would upset the system of cross-subsidies which had kept local telephone rates low and customers complacent. 8 Viewing competition as the guarantor of a truly rapid, efficient and nationwide communications network, the FCC, despite resistance from 75. McKenna, supra note 5, at 13; see also Graham, Note, supra note 55, at 747. In addition to section 152(b), 221(b) also prohibits the FCC from regulating specific intrastate matters. In particular, section 221(b) provides: [Niothing in this chapter shall be construed to apply, or to give the Commission jurisdiction, with respect to charges, classifications, practices, services, facilities, or regulations for or in connection with.., telephone exchange service ....even though a portion of such exchange service constitutes interstate or foreign communication, in any case where such matters are subject to regulation by a State commission or by a local government authority. 47 U.S.C. § 221(b) (1988). Commentators note that this separation between the intrastate and interstate portions of a telephone service or facility occurs at the exchange level per section 221(b).