Courts have di1. 47 U.S.C. §§ 151-301 (1988). Section 151 provides: "For the purposes of regulating interstate and foreign commerce in communication... so as to make available... a rapid, efficient, Nation-wide, and world-wide wire and radio communication service with adequate facilities at reasonable charges... there is created a Commission to be known as the 'Federal Communications Commission.'" 47 U.S.C. § 151 (1988). 2. Section 152(b) of the Communications Act provides: "[NMothing in this chapter shall be construed to apply or to give the Commission jurisdiction with respect to ... charges, classification, practices, services, facilities, or regulations for or in connection with intrastate communication service by wire or radio of any carrier .... " 47 U.S.C. § 152(b) (1988). 3. Id.