GENERAL DISTRICT COURT MANUAL JUDICIAL
[…] JUDICIAL ADMINISTRATION
PAGE 1-16
VIII. PUBLIC RECORDS
A.
Transparency
In general, general district court records are presumed to be open to the public. It is
an accepted common-law concept that court records are open to public, and this
concept has been upheld in Virginia case law. There is a statute for circuit court
records (§ 17.1-208), which provides that the records and papers of every circuit court
are open to the public and the clerk shall, when requested, furnish copies.
However, access cannot interfere with the business of your office. According to Va.
Code § 17.1-208, “No person shall be permitted to use the clerk’s office for the
purpose of making copies of records in such a manner, or to such extent, as will
interfere with the business of the office or with its reasonable use by the public.” It
may be helpful to create a policy with the judges on any restrictions to be placed on
viewing the documents, i.e., time limits, number of case limits, and how much, if any,
notice should be given.
B.
Copies