here - Baker Botts
[…] service territory to competition.
57
http://www.puc.texas.gov/industry/electric/Reports/scope/2015/2015scope_elec.pdf.
Christensen Associates Energy Consulting, LLC
48
5/25/2016
limited to electric utilities legally certified to provide electric service within each utility service
territory.58 Retail rates outside of ERCOT are subject to traditional ratemaking and regulatory
processes under the jurisdiction of the PUCT.
6.2. Present Regulated Electricity Ratemaking Methods in Texas
Electricity ratemaking in Texas is governed by PURA, as amended. PURA Section 36.051 gives
each utility “a reasonable opportunity to earn a reasonable return on the utility’s invested
capital used and useful in providing service to the public in excess of the utility’s reasonable and
necessary operating expenses.”
The ERCOT investor-owned TDUs have very similar tariffs for delivery of electricity to retail
consumers. For residential and small non-residential customers, cost recovery is through fixed
monthly charges and energy charges.59 Excluding riders, energy charges constitute roughly 80%