here - Baker Botts
[…] two of which are potentially competitive.
51
ERCOT covers about 75% of Texas’ land area and serves about 85% of Texas’ electricity use. The rest of Texas is
in reliability regions overseen by the Midcontinent Independent System Operator (Entergy’s service territory in
east Texas), the Southwest Power Pool (Texas’ panhandle and northeast corner), and the Western Electricity
Coordinating Council (the western-most part of Texas).
52
The Texas legislation creating retail competition was Senate Bill 7, passed in 1999. Its Section 39.001 defines the
purpose of the legislation in generalities about the benefits of competition: “The legislature finds that the
production and sale of electricity is not a monopoly warranting regulation of rates, operations, and services and
that the public interest in competitive electric markets requires that, except for transmission and distribution
services and for the recovery of stranded costs, electric services and their prices should be determined by
customer choices and the normal forces of competition. As a result, this chapter is enacted to protect the public
interest during the transition to and in the establishment of a fully competitive electric power industry.” In signing
this law, however, Governor George Bush said “Competition in the electric industry will benefit Texans by reducing
rates and offering consumers more choices.”
Christensen Associates Energy Consulting, LLC
45
5/25/2016
Figure 14
ERCOT Region Map53