Bifocal Vol 37 No 4 - American Bar Association
[…] • When the AIP can meaningfully participate
in the proceeding but cannot come to the
courthouse because of physical impairment
or other reasons, the statute requires that
the proceeding be brought to the AIP, but
• A transcript may need to be obtained and the
proposed order “conformed” to the transcript
of the judge’s decision. All parties then have
14 days to review and challenge the order
if it does not conform to the transcript or if
they think something has not been properly
identified in the order. These steps can
lengthen the process considerably.
4
§ 81.07(b)(1) requires that the court shall “set the date
on which the order to show cause is heard no more than
twenty-eight days from the date of the signing of the order to
show cause. The date of the hearing may be adjourned only
for good cause shown;” § 81.13 requires a “decision to be
rendered within seven days after the hearing, unless for good
cause show…” That same provision requires the commission
to be issued to the guardian “within fifteen days after the
decision is rendered.”
• In many cases the judge requires the party