RPE-RPEW-RSE Operator and Parts Manual

advertisement
RPE/RSE/RPEW
UNIT SERIAL NUMBER
MANUAL NUMBER: 89763-B
EFFECTIVE 5/2008
HIGHWAY EQUIPMENT COMPANY
1330 76TH AVE SW
CEDAR RAPIDS, IOWA 52404-7052
PHONE: (319) 363-8281
FAX: (319) 632-3081
www.highwayequipment.com
BUILDING THE BEST SINCE 1939
Copyright 2002 Highway Equipment Company, Inc.
RPE/RSE/RPEW
TABLE OF CONTENTS
Warranty ........................................................................................................ 4
Preface ............................................................................................................ 5
Safety ............................................................................................................. 6
General Description ....................................................................................... 15
Dimensions ..................................................................................................... 16
Truck Hitch Instructions ................................................................................. 17
Truck Hitch Mounting............................................................................. 17
Storage..................................................................................................... 18
Operating Instructions ............................................................................. 18
Service Procedures .................................................................................. 19
Installation Instructions .................................................................................. 20
Mounting Plow & Drive Frame to Truck................................................ 20
Cutting Edge Attack Angle ..................................................................... 21
Reversing the Plow.................................................................................. 22
Torsion Spring Adjustment ..................................................................... 22
Lubrication & Maintenance ............................................................................ 23
Service Procedures .................................................................................. 23
Clean Up.................................................................................................. 24
Storage..................................................................................................... 24
Torque Chart .................................................................................................. 25
Instructions for Ordering Parts ...................................................................... 26
Please Give Part No., Description and Unit Serial No.
2
89763-B
Page Rev. A
RPE/RSE/RPEW
TABLE OF CONTENTS
Parts List
RPE/RSE Moldboard .............................................................................. 27
RPEW Moldboard ................................................................................... 30
Frame – Hydraulic Reversing.................................................................. 32
Lift – Level .............................................................................................. 34
Parking Stand .......................................................................................... 35
Casters ..................................................................................................... 36
Shoes ....................................................................................................... 39
Curb Guard .............................................................................................. 42
Curb Shoe ................................................................................................ 43
Moldboard Wear Shoe............................................................................. 43
Plow Markers .......................................................................................... 43
Deflectors ................................................................................................ 44
Arms (Braces).......................................................................................... 46
Hydraulic Lines ....................................................................................... 47
Hitches – Plow Half ................................................................................ 48
Side Plates ............................................................................................... 51
Hitches – Truck Half ............................................................................... 52
Decals ...................................................................................................... 54
Please Give Part No., Description and Unit Serial No.
3
89763-B
Page Rev. A
INSERT CURRENT
HI-WAY WARRANTY
RPE/RSE/RPEW
PREFACE
PLEASE! ALWAYS THINK SAFETY FIRST!!
The purpose of this manual is to familiarize the person (or persons) using this unit with the
information necessary to properly install, operate, and maintain this system. These instructions cannot
replace the following: the fundamental knowledge that must be possessed by the installer or operator,
the knowledge of a qualified person, or the clear thinking necessary to install and operate this
equipment. Since the life of any machine depends largely upon the care it is given, we suggest that
this manual be read thoroughly and referred to frequently. If for any reason you do not understand the
instructions, please call your authorized dealer or our Cedar Rapids, Iowa, Product Support
Department at (319) 363-8281.
It has been our experience that by following these installation instructions, and by observing the
operation of the plow, you will have sufficient understanding of the machine enabling you to
troubleshoot and correct all normal problems that you may encounter. Again, we urge you to call your
authorized dealer or our Cedar Rapids Product Support Department if you find the unit is not
operating properly, or if you are having trouble with repairs, installation, or removal of this machine.
We urge you to protect your investment by using genuine HECO parts and our authorized dealers for
all work other than routine care and adjustments.
Highway Equipment Company reserves the right to make alterations or modifications to this
equipment at any time. The manufacturer shall not be obligated to make such changes to machines
already in the field.
This Safety Section should be read thoroughly and referred to frequently.
ACCIDENTS HURT !!!
ACCIDENTS COST !!!
ACCIDENTS CAN BE AVOIDED !!!
Please Give Part No., Description and Unit Serial No.
5
89763-B
Page Rev. A
RPE/RSE/RPEW
SAFETY
TAKE NOTE!
THIS SAFETY ALERT SYMBOL FOUND
THROUGHOUT THIS MANUAL IS USED TO CALL YOUR
ATTENTION
TO
INSTRUCTIONS
INVOLVING
YOUR
PERSONAL SAFETY AND THAT OF OTHERS. FAILURE TO
FOLLOW THESE INSTRUCTIONS CAN RESULT IN INJURY OR
DEATH.
In this manual and on the safety signs placed on the unit, the words “DANGER,” “WARNING,”
“CAUTION,” “NOTICE” and “IMPORTANT” are used to indicate the following:
DANGER
Indicates an imminently hazardous situation that, if not avoided,
WILL result in death or serious injury. This signal word is to be
limited to the most extreme situations and typically for machine
components that, for functional purposes, cannot be guarded.
WARNING
Indicates a potentially hazardous situation that, if not avoided,
COULD result in death or serious injury, and includes hazards that
are exposed when guards are removed. It may also be used to alert
against unsafe practices.
CAUTION
Indicates a potentially hazardous situation that, if not avoided,
MAY result in minor or moderate injury. It may also be used to
alert against unsafe practices.
NOTICE!
Is used for informational purposes in areas which may involve
damage or deterioration to equipment but generally would not
involve the potential for personal injury.
IMPORTANT!
Is used for informational purposes in areas which may involve
damage or deterioration to equipment but generally would not
involve the potential for personal injury.
The need for safety cannot be stressed strongly enough in this manual. At Highway Equipment
Company, we urge you to make safety your top priority when operating any equipment. We firmly
advise that anyone allowed to operate this machine be thoroughly trained and tested, to prove they
understand the fundamentals of safe operation.
The following guidelines are intended to cover general usage and to assist you in avoiding accidents.
There will be times when you will run into situations that are not covered in this section. At those times
the best standard to use is common sense. If, at any time, you have a question concerning these
guidelines, please call your authorized dealer or our factory at (319) 363-8281.
Please Give Part No., Description and Unit Serial No.
6
89763-B
Page Rev. A
RPE/RSE/RPEW
SAFETY
AVOID ACCIDENTS
Most accidents, whether they occur in industry, on the farm, at home, or on
the highway, are caused by the failure of some individual to follow simple
and fundamental safety rules or precautions. For this reason, most accidents
can be prevented by recognizing the real cause and doing something about
it before the accident occurs.
Regardless of the care used in the design and construction of any type of
equipment, there are many conditions that cannot be completely
safeguarded against without interfering with reasonable accessibility and
efficient operation.
A CAREFUL OPERATOR IS THE BEST INSURANCE AGAINST AN
ACCIDENT. THE COMPLETE OBSERVANCE OF ONE SIMPLE
RULE WOULD PREVENT MANY THOUSAND SERIOUS INJURIES
EACH YEAR. THAT RULE IS:
NEVER ATTEMPT TO CLEAN, OIL OR ADJUST A
MACHINE WHILE IT IS IN MOTION.
NATIONAL SAFETY COUNCIL
Please Give Part No., Description and Unit Serial No.
7
89763-B
Page Rev. A
RPE/RSE/RPEW
SAFETY DECALS
MAINTENANCE INSTRUCTIONS
1. Keep safety decals and signs clean and legible at all times.
2. Replace safety decals and signs that are missing or have become illegible.
3. Replaced parts that displayed a safety sign should also display the current sign.
4. Safety decals or signs are available from your dealer's Parts Department or our Cedar Rapids factory.
INSTALLATION INSTRUCTIONS
1. Clean Surface
Wash the installation surface with a synthetic, free-rinsing detergent.
with a soap containing creams or lotion. Allow to dry.
Avoid washing the surface
2. Position Safety Decal
Decide on the exact position before application. Application marks may be made on the top or side
edge of the substrate with a lead pencil, marking pen, or small pieces of masking tape. NOTE: Do
not use chalk line, china marker, or grease pencil. Safety decals will not adhere to these.
3. Remove the Liner
A small bend at the corner or edge will cause the liner to separate from the decal. Pull the liner
away in a continuous motion at a 180-degree angle. If the liner is scored, bend at score and
remove.
4. Apply Safety Decal
a. Tack decal in place with thumb pressure in upper corners.
b. Using firm initial squeegee pressure, begin at the center of the decal and work outward in all
directions with overlapping strokes. NOTE: Keep squeegee blade even—nicked edges will
leave application bubbles.
c. Pull up tack points before squeegeeing over them to avoid wrinkles.
5. Remove Pre-mask
If safety decal has a pre-mask cover remove it at this time by pulling it away from the decal at a 180
degree angle. NOTE: It is important that the pre-mask covering is removed before the decal is
exposed to sunlight to avoid the pre-mask from permanently adhering to the decal.
6. Remove Air Pockets
Inspect the decal in the flat areas for bubbles. To eliminate the bubbles, puncture the decal at one
end of the bubble with a pin (never a razor blade) and press out entrapped air with thumb moving
toward the puncture.
7. Re-Squeegee All Edges.
Please Give Part No., Description and Unit Serial No.
8
89763-B
Page Rev. A
RPE/RSE/RPEW
SAFETY DECALS CONTINUED
Please Give Part No., Description and Unit Serial No.
9
89763-B
Page Rev. A
RPE/RSE/RPEW
GENERAL SAFETY RULES
Operation Section
1. Before attempting to operate this unit, read and be sure you understand the operation and
maintenance manual. Locate all controls and determine the use of each. Know what you are doing!
2. When leaving the unit unattended for any reason, be sure to:
a. Shut off vehicle engine.
b. Place transmission of the vehicle in
“neutral” or “park”.
c. Set parking brake firmly.
d. Lock ignition and take keys with you.
e. Lock vehicle cab.
f. If on steep grade, block wheels.
These actions are recommended to avoid
unauthorized use, runaway, vandalism, theft and
unexpected operation during start-up.
3. Do not read, eat, talk on a mobile phone or take
your attention away while operating the unit.
Operating is a full-time job.
4. Guards and covers are provided to help avoid
injury. Stop all machinery before removing
them. Replace guards and covers before starting
operation.
5. Stay clear of any moving members. Make
adjustments in small steps, shutting down all
motions for each adjustment.
6. Before starting unit, be sure everyone is clear
and out of the way.
7. Do not allow anyone to ride on any part of unit
for any reason.
8. Look for missing fasteners, looseness, wear and
cracks. Replace immediately if required. Use
only new SAE grade 8 screws and new selflocking nuts.
9. Inspect all bolts, screws, fasteners, mountings
and other attachments periodically. Replace any
missing or damaged parts with proper
specification items. Tighten all bolts, nuts and
screws to specified torques according to the
torque chart in this manual.
Please Give Part No., Description and Unit Serial No.
10
89763-B
Page Rev. A
RPE/RSE/RPEW
GENERAL SAFETY RULES
Operation Section
10. Starting fluids and sprays are extremely flammable.
Don’t smoke. Stay away from flame or heat!
11. All vehicles should be equipped with a serviceable
fire extinguisher of 5 BC rating or larger.
12. Hydraulic system and oil can get hot enough to
cause burns. Before working on the system, wait
until oil has cooled.
13. Wear eye protection while working around
equipment.
14. Read and understand the precautionary decals on
the plow. Replace any that become defaced,
damaged, lost or painted over. Replacement decals
can be ordered from your equipment dealer or from
Highway Equipment Company by calling (319)
363-8281.
Please Give Part No., Description and Unit Serial No.
11
89763-B
Page Rev. A
RPE/RSE/RPEW
GENERAL SAFETY RULES
Maintenance Section
1. Maintenance
includes
all
lubrication,
inspection, adjustments (other than operational
control adjustments) part replacement, repairs
and such upkeep tasks as cleaning and painting.
2. When performing any maintenance work, wear
proper protective equipment—always wear eye
protection—safety shoes can help save your
toes—gloves will help protect your hands
against cuts, bruises, abrasions and from minor
burns—a hard hat is better than a sore head!
3. Use proper tools for the job required. Use of
improper tools (such as a screwdriver instead
of a pry bar, a pair of pliers instead of a
wrench, a wrench instead of a hammer) not
only can damage the equipment being worked
on, but can lead to serious injuries. USE THE
PROPER TOOLS.
4. When guards and covers are removed for any
maintenance, be sure that such guards are
reinstalled before unit is put back into
operation.
5. Check all screws, bolts and nuts for proper
torques before placing equipment back in
service. Refer to torque chart in this manual.
6. Some parts and assemblies are quite heavy.
Before attempting to unfasten any heavy part or
assembly, arrange to support it by means of a
hoist, by blocking or by use of an adequate
arrangement to prevent it from falling, tipping,
swinging or moving in any manner which may
damage it or injure someone. Always use lifting
device that is properly rated to lift the equipment.
NEVER LIFT EQUIPMENT OVER PEOPLE.
Please Give Part No., Description and Unit Serial No.
12
89763-B
Page Rev. A
RPE/RSE/RPEW
GENERAL SAFETY RULES
Maintenance Section
7. If repairs require use of a torch or electric welder, be
sure that all flammable and combustible materials are
removed. DO NOT weld or flame cut on any part
containing oil, gasoline or their fumes or other
flammable material, or any container whose contents
or previous contents are unknown.
8. Keep a fully charged fire extinguisher readily
available at all times. It should be a Type ABC or a
Type BC unit.
9. Cleaning solvents should be used with care.
Petroleum based solvents are flammable and
present a fire hazard. Don’t use gasoline. All
solvents must be used with adequate ventilation, as
their vapors should not be inhaled.
10. Hydraulic fluid under high pressure leaking from a
pin hole are dangerous as they can penetrate the
skin as though injected with a hypodermic needle.
Such liquids have a poisonous effect and can cause
serious wounds. Get medical assistance if such a
wound occurs. To check for such leaks, use a piece
of cardboard or wood instead of your hand. The
fine spray from a small hydraulic oil leak can be
highly explosive—DO NOT SMOKE—STAY
AWAY FROM FLAME OR SPARKS.
Please Give Part No., Description and Unit Serial No.
13
89763-B
Page Rev. A
RPE/RSE/RPEW
GENERAL SAFETY RULES
Installation Section
1. Follow mounting instructions in the Installation section of this manual. If mounting conditions
require deviation from these instructions refer to factory.
2. When making the installation, be sure that the lighting meets Federal Motor Vehicle Safety Standard
(FMVSS) No. 108 and all applicable local and state regulations.
3. Do not weld on vehicle
frame as such welding
can lead to fatigue
cracking and must be
avoided. When drilling
holes in frame member,
drill only through the
vertical web portions− do
not put holes in top or
bottom flanges. Refer to
truck
manufacturer’s
recommendations.
6. Check for vehicle visibility. Reposition so that adequate visibility is maintained.
7. Add Caution, Warning, Danger and Instruction decals as required. Peel off any label masking
which has not been removed.
8. Check installation completely to be sure all fasteners are secure and that nothing has been left
undone.
Please Give Part No., Description and Unit Serial No.
14
89763-B
Page Rev. A
RPE/RSE/RPEW
GENERAL DESCRIPTION
RPE:
RSE:
RPEW:
Reversible Poly Trip Edge
Reversible Steel Trip Edge
Reversible Poly Trip Edge with Wings
The DH 3000 Snowplow Hitch is designed so that it can be left on the truck during the off season.
Moldboards come in a choice of poly or steel. Poly moldboards are 3/8” thick and backed with a steel
framework and reinforcing ribs to avoid corrosion zones.
The trip edge is designed to trigger upon contact with an obstacle, then reset to continue to move snow.
The trip mechanism features heavy-duty construction with adjustable 3/4” (1.91 cm) horizontal torsion
springs.
Hydraulic cylinders reverse the plow for right- or left-hand discharge of snow.
This product is intended for commercial use only.
Please Give Part No., Description and Unit Serial No.
15
89763-B
Page Rev. A
RPE/RSE/RPEW
DIMENSIONS
MODEL
RPE1036
RPE1042
RPE1136
RPE1142
RPE1242
RPEW1142
RPEW1242
RSE1036
RSE1042
RSE1136
RSE1142
RSE1242
LENGTH
10’
(3 m)
10’
(3 m)
11’
(3.35 m)
11’
(3.35 m)
12’
(3.66 m)
11’
(3.35 m)
12’
(3.66 m)
10’
(3 m)
10’
(3 m)
11’
(3.35 m)
11’
(3.35 m)
12’
(3.66 m)
CUTTING
WIDTH
8’ 0”
(2.44 m)
8’ 0”
(2.44 m)
8’ 9”
(2.71 m)
8’ 9”
(2.71 m)
9’ 6”
(2.93 m)
8’ 9”
(2.71 m)
9’ 6”
(2.93 m)
8’ 0”
(2.44 m)
8’ 0”
(2.44 m)
8’ 9”
(2.71 m)
8’ 9”
(2.71 m)
9’ 6”
(2.93 m)
HEIGHT
36”
(10.98 m)
42”
(12.8 m)
36”
(10.98 m)
42”
(12.8 m)
42”
(12.8 m)
42”
(12.8 m)
42”
(12.8 m)
36”
(10.98 m)
42”
(12.8 m)
36”
(10.98 m)
42”
(12.8 m)
42”
(12.8 m)
MOLDBOARD
THICKNESS
3/8”
(.95 cm)
3/8”
(.95 cm)
3/8”
(.95 cm)
3/8”
(.95 cm)
3/8”
(.95 cm)
3/8”
(.95 cm)
3/8”
(.95 cm)
3/16”
(.48 cm)
3/16”
(.48 cm)
3/16”
(.48 cm)
3/16”
(.48 cm)
3/16”
(.48 cm)
WEIGHT
(LBS)
2100
2260
2180
2340
2420
2375
2455
2205
2365
2285
2445
2525
Please Give Part No., Description and Unit Serial No.
16
89763-B
Page Rev. A
RPE/RSE/RPEW
TRUCK HITCH INSTRUCTIONS
TRUCK HITCH MOUNTING
The height above ground is approximately 15 inches, although it can vary depending on factors such as
temperature, air pressure and load of the truck. NOTE: If wing is to be installed, please refer to wing’s
operation manual for special truck hitch installation instructions. Some wings require side plate
modifications or special side plates.
Figure 1 – Mounting
ITEM
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
DESCRIPTION
Side Plate – LH
Side Plate – RH
3/4 X 2-1/2 Cap Screws
3/4 X 2-1/4 Cap Screws
3/4 Lock Nuts
5/8 X 2-1/2 Cap Screws
5/8 X 2 Cap Screws
5/8 Lock Nuts
Hitch Assembly
Connection Angles
Brackets
Block Braces
QTY
1
1
16
2
18
10
10
20
1
2
2
4
Position Side Plates (1 & 2) as shown in Figure 1 and
mark hole locations. Trim Side Plates to fit. Drill
13/16” (.48 cm) holes through side plate and truck
frame. Attach Side Plates loosely to truck using 3/4 x
2-1/2 hardware (3 & 5). Attach Hitch (9) to Side Plates
using 5/8 x 2-1/2 hardware (6 & 8). Tighten all
hardware to recommended torque.
Attach Connection Angle (10) to each side of Hitch
with remaining 3/4 hardware (4 & 5). Attach Brackets
(11) to Connection Angles using 5/8 x 2 hardware (7 &
8). Mark the six hole locations on the truck frame.
Drill 11/16” (1.75 cm) holes where marked. Attach
Brackets to truck frame using remaining hardware.
Weld two Block Braces (12) to each Connection Angle
as shown in Figure 1. Paint parts to prevent rust
formation.
Please Give Part No., Description and Unit Serial No.
17
89763-B
Page Rev. A
RPE/RSE/RPEW
TRUCK HITCH INSTRUCTIONS CONTINUED
STORAGE
Figure 2 – Truck Hitch
Figure 3 – Storage
Fully retract lift cylinder and remove Pin A (Figure 2) from lift arm. Raise the lift arm and rotate the
cylinder up to the hitch. Lower lift arm to the storage position as shown in Figure 3. Secure with Link
and Pin A. Secure the cylinder in the storage position using Pin B.
CAUTION
Make sure the lift arm is supported before removing Pin A. Otherwise, the
lift arm will drop when the pin is removed, causing damage or injury.
OPERATING INSTRUCTIONS
Pull the plow lift lever to raise the plow. When the lever is released, the valve will return to a neutral
hold position and the plow will remain in that position.
Push the plow lift lever to lower the plow. When you release the lever, the valve will return to a neutral
hold position. Some lift cylinders have a detent or (float) position on the lower (down) position.
Hold lever in down position until plow has found its lowest level, then release lever. This allows the
plow to properly follow the contour of the plowing surface. If the truck is equipped with a four-position
plow lift valve with a detent in the down position, the plow will naturally find its lowest level to follow
the contour of the plowing surface.
NOTICE!
Make sure plow will not drop instantly when lowering plow during snow
plowing operation. The caster wheels might hang in a reversed position and a
sudden drop will damage tires and hubs. A restrictor must be installed in the
hydraulic line to the lift cylinder or the plow may lower too fast. Be sure the
restriction to flow is in the down hydraulic circuit only.
TRUCK HITCH INSTRUCTIONS CONTINUED
Please Give Part No., Description and Unit Serial No.
18
89763-B
Page Rev. A
RPE/RSE/RPEW
SERVICE PROCEDURES
Initial
1. Check bolts for tightness. Torque loose bolts to the limits set forth in the torque specifications
listed in this book.
2. Check that all pins are equipped with a keeper.
3. Adjust lifting devices or carrying devices for desired plow action.
4. Grease all fittings and exposed threads on adjusting screws.
5. Inspect all hydraulic hoses for possible chaffing or pinching.
6. Inspect all hydraulic fittings for signs of leakage.
7. Ensure both hydraulic quick coupler halves are free of contamination before coupling.
After First 4 Hours
1.
2.
Check all bolts for tightness. Replace as needed.
Inspect all pins for loose or broken cotter pins.
8 – 10 Hours
1.
2.
3.
4.
Grease all adjusting screws and grease fittings.
Check all bolts for looseness or breakage. Replace if necessary.
Inspect lift mechanism for wear.
Inspect hydraulic components for leaks or wear.
Annual
1.
2.
3.
4.
Protect exposed cylinder rods with a thin film of grease during storage.
Cover all quick couplers with the appropriate plugs and caps.
Prime and paint all exposed metal surfaces.
Drain and flush hydraulic system, if so equipped, clean tank and filter screen. Refill with high grade
of hydraulic oil.
5. Drain the hydraulic system and change the filter every 500 hours or annually.
Please Give Part No., Description and Unit Serial No.
19
89763-B
Page Rev. A
RPE/RSE/RPEW
INSTALLATION INSTRUCTIONS
Unpack and inspect plow and all loose parts for any damage that might have occurred in shipping. If
any is found, or any shortages noted, notify your dealer immediately.
A lifting device with a two-ton minimum lifting capacity is needed to mount the plow. Standard tools
are required for installation and maintenance.
Use only lifting devices that meet or exceed OSHA standard 1910.184.
WARNING Never exceed work load limits or lift equipment over people. Loads may
shift or fall if improperly supported, causing injury.
MOUNTING PLOW AND DRIVE FRAME TO TRUCK
The truck must have a minimum front axle capacity of 14,000 pounds to install the RPE, RPEW, or
RSE plow.
Place unit on a level surface, with the plow in the bulldoze position. Make sure hydraulic cylinders are
both half extended so that the drive frame mounts perpendicular to the plow.
Raise drive frame oscillating beam by means of crane on hydraulic jack until drive holes in oscillating
beam reach 15” (38.1 cm). This drive height should be maintained to 15” (38.1 cm)±1 (Figure 4,
following page).
Cutting edge of plow must remain on level floor when raising oscillating beam.
Drive truck into position. A second person should guide truck driver to move slowly forward until drive
frame ears of oscillating beam fit between drive plates on truck.
CAUTION
Never stand between truck and drive frame when vehicle is being moved
into position.
Connect plow drive frame to the truck push frame (truck hitch) by inserting two drive pins. Secure drive
pins with cotter pins or lynch pins.
CAUTION
Make sure the plow is securely attached to the truck body. Periodically
check the hardware to make sure they are secure. Retighten as required.
Please Give Part No., Description and Unit Serial No.
20
89763-B
Page Rev. A
RPE/RSE/RPEW
INSTALLATION INSTRUCTIONS CONTINUED
Figure 4 – Plow Installation
CUTTING EDGE ATTACK ANGLE
The cutting edge attack angle should be 15 degrees from vertical when the drive height of the plow is
15” (38.1 cm) (Figure 4).
The braces should be mounted in rear holes (Hole B, Figure 4) of truss frame. When drive frame is used
in a horizontal position (7 degrees from vertical), because a different truck hitch design is being used,
the front holes (Hole A, Figure 4) of the truss frame should be used to mount the braces between frame
and plow.
CAUTION
Make sure truck engine is shut off and auxiliary brakes of truck are
engaged before adjusting cutting edge attack angles.
CAUTION
Make sure plow is secured to a crane and cannot fall backward or forward
before disconnecting braces and adjusting cutting edge angle (attack
angle) when plow, drive frame and truck are connected.
Please Give Part No., Description and Unit Serial No.
21
89763-B
Page Rev. A
RPE/RSE/RPEW
INSTALLATION INSTRUCTIONS CONTINUED
REVERSING THE PLOW
Lower the plow until cutting edge is back down on ground. The two hydraulic hoses coming out of
cushion valve on drive frame must be connected to the hydraulic circuit of the truck.
Install male and female quick couplers on the plow hoses. Connect the male and female quick couplers
before storing the plow, to prevent dirt from entering the hydraulic system.
Connect the male and female quick couplers to the truck quick couplers.
Reverse plow a dozen times to make sure air is removed from the hydraulic system. The plow will shift
back to the neutral hold position when the lever is released.
TORSION SPRING ADJUSTMENT
The torsion springs are factory set to maximum pressure. If the plow trips too hard, loosen one spring
tension bolt all the way on one side of the plow.
Place flat washer(s) to a maximum of 1/4” (.64 cm) under spring keeper and fasten tension bolt.
Loosen second spring tension bolt all the way on other side of plow. Again, place flat washer(s) to a
maximum of 1/4” (.64 cm) under spring keeper and fasten tension bolt.
Test tripping action of plow and if plow still trips too hard, add washers to remaining springs.
In order to remove torsion springs, lay plow with front (plowing surface) down on level surface. Loosen
all spring tension bolts and remove bolts, nuts and spring keepers.
Remove two bolts and lock nuts from hinge tube.
CAUTION
Make sure plow or trip edge assembly is properly braced and cannot fall
before sliding the tube out of the plow/trip edge assembly. Damage or
serious injury could occur if plow or trip edge assembly falls.
Remove tube. Replace spring(s), clean and grease hinge tube and plow assemblies and slide hinge tube
back into position.
Mount hinge tube bolts and nuts. Fasten springs with tension bolts, lock nuts and spring keepers.
CHECKING INSTALLATION
Check over entire plow to be sure all fasteners are in place and properly tightened per Torque Chart in
this manual.
Please Give Part No., Description and Unit Serial No.
22
89763-B
Page Rev. A
RPE/RSE/RPEW
LUBRICATION AND MAINTENANCE
SERVICE PROCEDURES
Initial
1. Check bolts for tightness. Torque loose bolts to the limits set forth in the torque specifications listed
in this book.
2. Check that all pins are equipped with a keeper.
3. Adjust lifting devices for desired plow action.
4. Grease all fittings and exposed threads on adjusting screws.
5. Inspect all hydraulic hoses for possible chaffing or pinching.
6. Inspect all fittings for signs of leakage.
7. Ensure both hydraulic quick coupler halves are free of contamination before coupling.
8 – 10 Hours
1. Grease all fittings and coat adjusting rods with grease.
2. Spray lubricant on all pivot points on the plow, i.e. moldboard pivot pins.
3. Check all bolts for looseness or breakage. Tighten hardware to recommended torques. Replace any
lost or damaged fasteners or other parts.
4. Inspect hydraulic components for damage or leaks.
5. Check cutting edge for wear. Replace cutting edge if worn within 1/2” (1.27 cm) to 3/8” (.48 cm)
from the moldboard.
CAUTION
Do not let cutting edge wear closer than 1/2” to 3/8” from the bottom of
the moldboard. Damage to the plow could occur.
6. Check skid shoes for wear. Replace skid shoes when the average thickness is 1/4” (.64 cm).
7. Check hitch locking mechanism to ensure plow is secure.
8. Inspect curb shoes for wear, replace if necessary.
Annual
1.
1.
2.
3.
4.
Protect exposed cylinder rods with a thin film of grease during storage.
Cover all quick couplers with the appropriate plugs and caps.
Prime and paint all exposed metal surface to prevent the formation of rust.
Store the plow off of the ground on cribbing, if possible.
Drain the hydraulic system and change the filter every 500 hours or annually.
Please Give Part No., Description and Unit Serial No.
23
89763-B
Page Rev. A
RPE/RSE/RPEW
LUBRICATION AND MAINTENANCE
CLEAN UP
For maintaining a minimum maintenance operation, this plow should be thoroughly washed every two
to three days during the operating season. Hose the unit down under pressure to free all sticky and
frozen material.
It is important that the plow be thoroughly cleaned at the end of each operating season. All service
procedures listed in this section should be closely followed.
STORAGE
Connect the male and female quick couplers before storing the plow, to prevent dirt from entering the
hydraulic system.
See “Storage” section under Truck Hitch Instructions for truck hitch storage information.
Please Give Part No., Description and Unit Serial No.
24
89763-B
Page Rev. A
RPE/RSE/RPEW
STANDARD TORQUES NATIONAL COARSE (NC) CAP SCREWS
CAP SCREW GRADE IDENTIFICATION - MARKINGS ON HEAD
SAE GRADE 5
THREE MARKS - 120 DEGREES APART
SAE GRADE 8
SIX MARKS - 60 DEGREES APART
TORQUE - FOOT-POUNDS
CAP SCREW
GRADE 5
GRADE 8
SIZE
NC
NF
NC
NF
5/16”
17
19
25
25
3/8”
30
35
45
50
7/16”
50
55
70
80
1/2”
75
90
110
120
9/16”
110
120
150
170
5/8”
150
170
220
240
3/4”
260
300
380
420
7/8”
430
470
600
660
1”
640
700
900
1,000
1-1/8”
800
880
1,280
1,440
1-1/4”
1,120
1,240
1,820
2,000
1-3/8”
1,460
1,680
2,380
2,720
1-1/2”
1,940
2,200
3,160
3,560
Please Give Part No., Description and Unit Serial No.
25
89763-B
Page Rev. A
RPE/RSE/RPEW
INSTRUCTIONS FOR ORDERING PARTS
Order from the AUTHORIZED DEALER in your area.
1. Always give the pertinent model and serial number.
2. Give part name, part number and the quantity required.
3. Give the correct street address to where the parts are to be shipped, and the carrier if there
is a preference.
Unless claims for shortages or errors are made immediately upon receipt of goods they will not be
considered. Any part returns should be directed through the dealer from which they were purchased.
When broken goods are received, a full description of the damage should be made by the carrier agent
on the freight bill. If this description is insisted upon, full damage can always be collected from the
transportation company.
No responsibility is assumed for delay or damage to merchandise while in transit. Our responsibility
ceases upon delivery of shipment to the transportation company from whom a receipt is received
showing that shipment was in good condition when delivered to them. Therefore, claims (if any)
should be filed with the transportation company and not with Highway Equipment Company.
If your claims are not being handled (by the transportation company) to your satisfaction, please call the
Parts Manager at Highway Equipment Company (319-363-8281) for assistance.
Please Give Part No., Description and Unit Serial No.
26
89763-B
Page Rev. A
RPE/RSE/RPEW
RPE/RSE MOLDBOARD
Please Give Part No., Description and Unit Serial No.
27
89763-B
Page Rev. A
RPE/RSE/RPEW
RPE/RSE MOLDBOARD CONTINUED
ITEM
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
PART NO.
89158
89160
89159
89161
89162
89165
89167
89166
89168
89169
89122
89124
89123
89125
89126
89127
89129
89128
89130
89131
89462
89464
89466
89551
20682
89463
89465
89467
89472
89363
89352
89353
89354
89528
89532
DESCRIPTION
Moldboard – Assembly RPE1036
Moldboard – Assembly RPE1042
Moldboard – Assembly RPE1136
Moldboard – Assembly RPE1142
Moldboard – Assembly RPE1242
Moldboard – Assembly RSE1036
Moldboard – Assembly RSE1042
Moldboard – Assembly RSE1136
Moldboard – Assembly RSE1142
Moldboard – Assembly RSE1242
Moldboard – Weldment RPE1036
Moldboard – Weldment RPE1042
Moldboard – Weldment RPE1136
Moldboard – Weldment RPE1142
Moldboard – Weldment RPE1242
Moldboard – Weldment RSE1036
Moldboard – Weldment RSE1042
Moldboard – Weldment RSE1136
Moldboard – Weldment RSE1142
Moldboard – Weldment RSE1242
Hinge – Weldment 10’
Hinge – Weldment 11’
Hinge – Weldment 12’
Bolt – Carriage 5/8 x 2-1/2 GR 8
Nut – Lock 5/8
Tube – Hinge 10’
Tube – Hinge 11’
Tube – Hinge 12’
Spring
Keeper – TE & LOC Assembly
Edge – Cutting 10’
Edge – Cutting 11’
Edge – Cutting 12’
Cap Screw – 5/8 x 2-3/4 GR 8
Cap Screw – 5/8 x 5 GR 8
Please Give Part No., Description and Unit Serial No.
28
QTY
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
AR
AR
1
1
1
AR
AR
1
1
1
2
AR
89763-B
Page Rev. A
RPE/RSE/RPEW
RPE/RSE MOLDBOARD CONTINUED
ITEM
PART NO.
11
12
13
14
15
89711
89713
89712
89714
89715
89115
89116
89117
89549
20716
89591
DESCRIPTION
Following parts are used on RPE only:
Moldboard – Poly RPE1036
Moldboard – Poly RPE1042
Moldboard – Poly RPE1136
Moldboard – Poly RPE1142
Moldboard – Poly RPE1242
Angle – Keeper 10’
Angle – Keeper 11’
Angle – Keeper 12’
Bolt – Carriage 5/8 x 2 GR 8
Washer – Lock 5/8
Nut – Hex 5/8 GR 8
QTY
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
AR
AR
AR
AR – As Required
Please Give Part No., Description and Unit Serial No.
29
89763-B
Page Rev. A
RPE/RSE/RPEW
RPEW MOLDBOARD
Please Give Part No., Description and Unit Serial No.
30
89763-B
Page Rev. A
RPE/RSE/RPEW
RPEW MOLDBOARD CONTINUED
ITEM
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
* - Not Shown
PART NO.
DESCRIPTION
89163
89164
89132
89133
89464
89466
89465
89467
* 89363
89353
89354
89472
89532
89528
89551
20682
89716
89719
89717
89720
89718
89721
89116
89117
89549
20716
89591
Moldboard – Assembly RPEW1142
Moldboard – Assembly RPEW1242
Moldboard – Weldment RPEW1142
Moldboard – Weldment RPEW1242
Hinge – Weldment 11’
Hinge – Weldment 12’
Tube – Hinge 11’
Tube – Hinge 12’
Keeper – TE & LOC Assembly
Edge – Cutting 11’
Edge – Cutting 12’
Spring
Cap Screw – 5/8 x 5 GR 8
Cap Screw – 5/8 x 2-3/4 GR 8
Bolt – Carriage 5/8 x 2-1/2
Nut – Lock 5/8
Moldboard – Poly RPEW1142
Moldboard – Poly RPEW1242
Moldboard – Poly LH RPEW1142
Moldboard – Poly LH RPEW1242
Moldboard – Poly RH RPEW1142
Moldboard – Poly RH RPEW1242
Angle – Keeper 11’
Angle – Keeper 12’
Bolt – Carriage 5/8 x 2 GR 8
Washer – Lock 5/8
Nut – Hex 5/8 GR 8
QTY
1
1
1
1
1
1
AR
1
1
AR
2
AR
AR
AR
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
53
66
66
AR – As Required
Please Give Part No., Description and Unit Serial No.
31
89763-B
Page Rev. A
RPE/RSE/RPEW
FRAME – HYDRAULIC REVERSING
Please Give Part No., Description and Unit Serial No.
32
89763-B
Page Rev. A
RPE/RSE/RPEW
FRAME – HYDRAULIC REVERSING CONTINUED
ITEM
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
PART NO.
DESCRIPTION
89118
89461
89460
89459
89416
89415
6069
89458
20719
89543
20128-X1
20714
89548
89547
89559
20702
20701
20844
89475
Frame – Kit Hydraulic Reversing
A-Frame – Weldment Oscillating
Frame – Weldment Thrust
Pin – Weldment Hinge
Pin – Brace 1-1/8 x 8-5/8
Pin – Brace 1-1/8 x 6-5/8
Fitting – Grease
Washer – Hinge Pin
Washer – Lock 1
Cap Screw – 1NC x 2-1/2 GR 8
Cap Screw – 1/2NC x 1-1/4 GR 8
Washer – Lock 1/2
Cap Screw – 1-1/4NC x 8 GR 8
Cap Screw – 1-1/4 x 6 GR 8
Nut – Lock 1-1/4NC
Washer – Flat 1-1/4
Washer – Flat 1-1/8
Pin – Cotter 5/16 x 2-1/2
Pin – Cotter 3/8 x 2-1/2
Please Give Part No., Description and Unit Serial No.
33
QTY
1
1
1
4
4
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
2
4
8
8
8
8
89763-B
Page Rev. A
RPE/RSE/RPEW
LIFT – LEVEL
ITEM
1
2
3
PART NO.
89419
96645
89081
89080
DESCRIPTION
Lift – Kit Level, Includes Items 1 - 3
Chain – Weldment
Shackle
Link – Grab
Please Give Part No., Description and Unit Serial No.
34
QTY
2
1
2
89763-A
Page Rev. B
RPE/RSE/RPEW
PARKING STAND
ITEM
1
2
3
PART NO.
89447
89349
89616
89085
DESCRIPTION
Stand – Kit Parking
Support – Square Leg
Pin
Pin – Klik
Please Give Part No., Description and Unit Serial No.
35
QTY
1
1
1
89763-A
Page Rev. A
RPE/RSE/RPEW
CASTER – 10” SCREW ADJUSTABLE
ITEM
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
PART NO.
89197
89400
89397
89594
89391
89398
89399
89394
89395
89402
89590
20716
89401
89527
20818
89589
6072
6069
20939
20831
DESCRIPTION
Caster – Assembly Screw Adjustable 10”
Caster – 10”
Screw – Adjusting
Spring – 2-7/8 x 4-1/2
Screw – Handle
Spacer
Bearing – Thrust
Tube – Outer
Nut – Weldment Lock
Tube – Inner
Nut – Hex 5/8NF GR 8
Washer – Lock 5/8
Shaft
Cap Screw – 5/8NF x 2-1/4 GR 8
Pin – Cotter 1/8 x 1-1/2
Nut – Castle 1-1/4NF
Fitting – Grease 1/4
Fitting – Grease 1/8
Pin – Roll 5/16 x 2
Pin – Cotter 3/16 x 2-1/2
Please Give Part No., Description and Unit Serial No.
36
QTY
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
4
4
1
4
1
1
1
1
1
1
89763-A
Page Rev. A
RPE/RSE/RPEW
CASTER – 8” SCREW ADJUSTABLE
ITEM
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
PART NO.
89198
89387
89397
89594
89391
89398
89399
89394
89395
89396
89590
20716
89540
89527
20818
20683
6072
6069
20939
DESCRIPTION
Caster – Assembly Screw Adjustable 8”
Caster – 8”
Screw – Adjusting
Spring – 2-7/8 x 4-1/2
Screw – Handle
Spacer
Bearing – Thrust
Tube – Outer
Nut – Weldment Lock
Tube – Inner
Nut – Hex 5/8NF GR 8
Washer – Lock 5/8
Cap Screw – 3/4NC x 5-1/2 GR 8
Cap Screw – 5/8NF x 2-1/4 GR 8
Pin – Cotter 1/8 x 1-1/2
Nut – Lock 3/4NC
Fitting – Grease 1/4
Fitting – Grease 1/8
Pin – Roll 5/16 x 2
Please Give Part No., Description and Unit Serial No.
37
QTY
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
4
4
1
4
1
1
1
1
1
89763-A
Page Rev. A
RPE/RSE/RPEW
CASTER – 8” BOLT ADJUSTABLE
ITEM
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
PART NO.
89199
89387
89388
89590
20716
89540
89527
20683
6072
6069
DESCRIPTION
Caster – Assembly Bolt Adjustable 8”
Caster – 8”
Tube – Outer
Nut – Hex 5/8NF GR 8
Washer – Lock 5/8
Cap Screw – 3/4NC x 5-1/2 GR 8
Cap Screw – 5/8NF x 2-1/4 GR 8
Nut – Lock 3/4NC
Fitting – Grease 1/4
Fitting – Grease 1/8
Please Give Part No., Description and Unit Serial No.
38
QTY
1
1
4
4
1
4
1
1
1
89763-A
Page Rev. A
RPE/RSE/RPEW
MUSHROOM SHOE –SCREW ADJUSTABLE
ITEM
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
PART NO.
89200
89385
89389
89594
89391
89390
89575
89394
89395
89393
89590
20716
89588
89527
20818
89561
6072
20834
20939
89392
89591
DESCRIPTION
Shoe – Assembly Mushroom Screw Adj.
Shoe – Mushroom
Screw – Adjusting
Spring – 2-7/8 x 4-1/2
Screw – Handle
Spacer
Pin – Pivot
Tube – Outer
Nut – Weldment Lock
Tube – Inner
Nut – Hex 5/8NF GR 8
Washer – Lock 5/8
Bolt – Plow 5/8NC
Cap Screw – 5/8NF x 2-1/4 GR 8
Pin – Cotter 1/8 x 1 1/2
Pin – Clevis 1 x 6
Fitting – Grease 1/4
Pin – Cotter 1/4 x 2
Pin – Roll 5/16 x 2
Pivot – Connector
Nut – Hex 5/8NC GR 8
Please Give Part No., Description and Unit Serial No.
39
QTY
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
4
6
2
4
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
89763-A
Page Rev. A
RPE/RSE/RPEW
MUSHROOM SHOE – BOLT ADJUSTABLE
ITEM
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
PART NO.
89201
89385
89386
89588
20716
89591
89527
89590
DESCRIPTION
Shoe – Assembly Mushroom Bolt Adj.
Shoe – Mushroom
Tube – Weldment
Bolt – Plow 5/8NC x 2
Washer – Lock 5/8
Nut – Hex 5/8NC GR 8
Cap Screw – 5/8NF x 2-1/4 GR 8
Nut – Hex 5/8NF GR 8
Please Give Part No., Description and Unit Serial No.
40
QTY
1
1
2
6
2
4
4
89763-A
Page Rev. A
RPE/RSE/RPEW
RECTANGULAR SHOE – SCREW ADJUSTABLE
ITEM
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
PART NO.
89202
89389
89394
89393
89403
89391
20818
89594
89390
6072
89561
20834
89404
89527
89590
20716
89395
20939
DESCRIPTION
Shoe – Assembly Rectangular Screw Adj.
Screw – Adjusting
Tube – Outer
Tube – Inner
Shoe – Rectangular
Screw – Handle
Pin – Cotter 1/8 x 1 1/2
Spring – 2-7/8 x 4-1/2
Spacer
Fitting – Grease 1/4
Pin – Clevis 1 x 6
Pin – Cotter 1/4 x 2
Chain – Weldment Safety
Cap Screw – 5/8NF x 2-1/4 GR 8
Nut – Hex 5/8NF GR 8
Washer – Lock 5/8
Nut – Weldment Lock
Pin – Roll 5/16 x 2
Please Give Part No., Description and Unit Serial No.
41
QTY
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
4
4
4
1
1
89763-A
Page Rev. A
RPE/RSE/RPEW
CURB GUARD
ITEM
1
2
3
4
PART NO.
89210
89449
89553
89591
20716
DESCRIPTION
Guard – Kit Curb
Guard – Weldment Curb
Bolt – Carriage 5/8 x 3-1/2 GR 8
Nut – Hex 5/8NC GR 8
Washer – Lock 5/8
Please Give Part No., Description and Unit Serial No.
42
QTY
2
6
6
6
89763-A
Page Rev. A
RPE/RSE/RPEW
* CURB SHOE
ITEM
1
2
PART NO.
89572
89573
DESCRIPTION
QTY
Shoe – Curb RH
Shoe – Curb LH
1
1
* MOLDBOARD WEAR SHOE
ITEM
1
2
3
PART NO.
89209
89291
89552
20682
DESCRIPTION
Shoe – Kit Moldboard Wear
Shoe – Wear
Bolt – Carriage 5/8NC x 3 GR 8
Nut – Lock 5/8NC
QTY
2
4
4
* PLOW MARKERS
ITEM
1
PART NO.
89569
DESCRIPTION
QTY
Markers – Plow
1
* - Not Shown
Please Give Part No., Description and Unit Serial No.
43
89763-A
Page Rev. A
RPE/RSE/RPEW
DEFLECTOR – RUBBER RPE/RSE
ITEM
1
2
3
4
5
PART NO.
DESCRIPTION
89222
89223
89224
89290
89456
89453
89289
89455
89452
89615
89457
89454
20131-X1
20680
Deflector – Kit Rubber 10’
Deflector – Kit Rubber 11’
Deflector – Kit Rubber 12’
Plate – Keeper 10’ Deflector
Plate – Keeper 11’ Deflector
Plate – Keeper 12’ Deflector
Deflector – Rubber 10’
Deflector – Rubber 11’
Deflector – Rubber 12’
Angle – Deflector 10’
Angle – Deflector 11’
Angle – Deflector 12’
Cap Screw – 1/2NC x 2 GR 8
Nut – Lock 1/2NC
QTY
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
AR
AR
AR – As Required
Please Give Part No., Description and Unit Serial No.
44
89763-A
Page Rev. A
RPE/RSE/RPEW
DEFLECTOR – RUBBER RPEW
ITEM
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
PART NO.
DESCRIPTION
89225
89441
89442
89443
89444
89445
89446
20131-X1
20680
Deflector – Kit Rubber
Angle – Center
Angle – End LH
Angle – End RH
Bar – Retaining Center
Bar – Retaining End
Deflector – Rubber
Cap Screw – 1/2NC x 2 GR 8
Nut – Lock 1/2NC
Please Give Part No., Description and Unit Serial No.
45
QTY
1
1
1
1
2
1
23
23
89763-A
Page Rev. A
RPE/RSE/RPEW
ARMS (BRACES)
ITEM
1
PART NO.
89107
DESCRIPTION
Arms
QTY
2
Please Give Part No., Description and Unit Serial No.
46
89763-A
Page Rev. A
RPE/RSE/RPEW
HYDRAULIC LINES
ITEM
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
PART NO.
89108
20677
89622
89623
89624
89625
89518
89626
89468
DESCRIPTION
QTY
Line – Kit Hydraulic
Nut – Lock 5/16NC
Cap – Pipe
Valve – Cushion
Adapter – Male Pipe
Hose End – Male Pipe
Cap Screw – 5/16NC x 2-1/2 GR 8
Hose – Hydraulic
Cylinder – Single
2
2
1
2
8
2
13.1
2
Please Give Part No., Description and Unit Serial No.
47
89763-A
Page Rev. A
RPE/RSE/RPEW
HITCH – HWPO/HWS PLOW HALF
ITEM
PART NO.
1
89101
* 89102
89535
20717
89106
2
3
4
DESCRIPTION
Oscillating – Weldment HWPO
Oscillating – Weldment HWS
Cap Screw – 3/4NC x 1-3/4 GR 8
Washer – Lock 3/4
Washer – 3 x 3/8
QTY
1
1
1
1
1
* - Not Shown
Please Give Part No., Description and Unit Serial No.
48
89763-A
Page Rev. A
RPE/RSE/RPEW
HITCH – HWTL PLOW HALF
ITEM
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
PART NO.
89105
89451
89450
89562
89101
89535
20717
89106
DESCRIPTION
Adapter – Assembly TL
Bar – Weldment Drive
Pin – Drive
Pin – Cotter 3/8 x 3
Oscillating – Weldment
Cap Screw – 3/4NC x 1-3/4 GR 8
Washer – Lock 3/4
Washer – 3 x 3/8
Please Give Part No., Description and Unit Serial No.
49
QTY
1
1
2
1
1
1
1
89763-A
Page Rev. A
RPE/RSE/RPEW
HITCH – HWMW PLOW HALF
ITEM
PART NO.
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
89104
89146
89478
89420
89421
89477
89529
89591
20716
85767
89576
9342
89677
89620
20695
89643
89621
58567
89524
20714
* 89535
* 20717
* 89106
DESCRIPTION
Hitch – Assembly Plow MW, Includes 1-19
Hitch – Plow Modification
Pipe – 1/2 x 4-1/2
Lever – Weldment
Lever – Weldment
Tube – Steel
Cap Screw – 5/8NC X 3-1/2 GR 8
Nut – Hex 5/8NC GR 8
Washer – Lock 5/8
Washer – Flat .625SAE
Spring – 1/2
Yoke – 1/20NF
Nut – Hex 1/2NF GR 8
Spring – 2-1/2
Washer – Flat 1/2
Nut – Hex 1/2NC GR 8
Pin – Clevis 1/2
Pin - Hair 1/2- 5/8 P
Cap Screw – 1/2NC X 6 GR 8
Washer – Lock 1/2
Cap Screw – 3/4NC x 1-3/4 GR 8
Washer – Lock 3/4
Washer – 3 x 3/8
QTY
1
1
1
1
1
2
2
2
2
4
2
2
2
2
3
5
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
* - Not Shown
Please Give Part No., Description and Unit Serial No.
50
89763-A
Page Rev. A
RPE/RSE/RPEW
SIDE PLATES
ITEM
PART NO.
1
89089
89091
89093
89095
89097
89099
2
89090
89092
89094
3
4
5
6
89096
89098
89100
89537
89571
20179-X1
20682
DESCRIPTION
HWPO/HWDP/HWTL/HWS Hitches:
Side Plate – LH
Side Plate – LH WS CUT
Side Plate – LH SS CUT
HWMW Hitches:
Side Plate – LH
Side Plate – LH WS CUT
Side Plate – LH SS CUT
HWPO/HWDP/HWTL/HWS Hitches:
Side Plate – RH
Side Plate – RH WS CUT
Side Plate – RH SS CUT
HWMW Hitches:
Side Plate – RH
Side Plate – RH WS CUT
Side Plate – RH SS CUT
Cap Screw – 3/4 x 2-1/2 GR 8
Nut – Lock 3/4
Cap Screw – 5/8 x 2-1/2 GR 8
Nut – Lock 5/8
QTY
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
16
16
AR
AR
AR – As Required
Please Give Part No., Description and Unit Serial No.
51
89763-A
Page Rev. A
RPE/RSE/RPEW
HITCH – TRUCK HALF
Please Give Part No., Description and Unit Serial No.
52
89763-A
Page Rev. A
RPE/RSE/RPEW
HITCH – TRUCK HALF CONTINUED
ITEM
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
PART NO.
303644
303645
303646
303647
303648
89058
89057
89052
89727
89728
* 89053
89729
* 89054
* 89055
* 89056
89079
89086
89087
89073
20834
20700
89526
20682
89536
89571
89088
89077
89078
89082
89083
89084
89085
89065
89066
* 89048
DESCRIPTION
Hitch – Assembly HWPO
Hitch – Assembly HWDP
Hitch – Assembly HWTL
Hitch – Assembly HWMW
Hitch – Assembly HWS
Hardware – Kit, Includes Items 8–11, 14
Lift Arm – Assembly, Includes Items 15–18
Hitch – Weldment HWPO, Includes:
Pin – Hitch
Pin – Lynch
Hitch – Weldment HWDP, Includes:
Pin – Snap
Hitch – Weldment HWTL
Hitch – Weldment HWMW
Hitch – Weldment HWS
Link
Pin – Weldment
Pin – Lynch
Pin – 1 x 5
Pin – Cotter
Washer – Flat 1
Cap Screw – 5/8 x 2 GR 8
Nut – Lock 5/8
Cap Screw – 3/4 x 2-1/4 GR 8
Nut – Lock 3/4
Bracket – Connection
Angle – Connection
Brace – Block
Lift Arm – Weldment
Tube – Weldment Ext.
Pin – with Handle
Pin – Klik
Cylinder – Single
Cylinder – Double
Decal – Warning Lift Arm
QTY
1
2
2
1
2
1
1
1
1
2
2
3
6
6
10
10
2
2
2
2
4
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
* – Not Shown
Please Give Part No., Description and Unit Serial No.
53
89763-A
Page Rev. B
RPE/RSE/RPEW
DECALS
ITEM
1
2
3
4
5
PART NO.
89076
89045
89047
89046
89574
39870
58631
37285
6276
DESCRIPTION
Decal – Group Safety, Includes Items 1-3
Decal – Caution Read Manual
Decal – Danger Pinching Hazard
Decal – Warning Pinch Point
Decal – Hi-Way Yellow (Poly)
Decal – Hi-Way Black (Steel)
Plate – Serial Group, Includes:
Plate – Serial
Screw – Drive
Please Give Part No., Description and Unit Serial No.
54
QTY
1
2
2
3
3
1
1
4
89763-A
Page Rev. B
Download
Related flashcards
Politics

31 Cards

Copyright law

26 Cards

Politics

34 Cards

Create flashcards