Article II of the Uniform Commercial Code (U.C.C.), the model code 58 that governs commercial transactions in goods, states that any affirmation of a fact or a promise that relates to the goods or any description of the goods made by the seller that becomes a “part of the basis of the bargain creates an express warranty that the goods shall con59 form” to the affirmation, promise, or description. In stating that it “grants” users the right to keep a “permanent copy,” Amazon likely has expressly warranted to provide permanent copies of digital content. Section 2-316 of the U.C.C. states that “[w]ords or conduct relevant to the creation of an express warranty and words or conduct tending to negate or limit warranty shall be construed wherever rea- 55 56 Id. The disclaimer of warranties states the following: You expressly acknowledge and agree that use of the service, device, digital content, and software is at your sole risk.