pfl march 2010.qxp
[…] the schedule may not exceed the time granted to the servicemember prior to the time of filing the petition. The court may
grant the request if it finds that custody or visitation, on
terms deemed appropriate by the court, would be in the best
interest of the child. The order granting the assignment of
custody or visitation rights would terminate immediately
upon the termination of the servicemember’s deployment.
MARRIAGE
Senate Bill 1208 (Printer’s No. 1646), in the Senate
Judiciary Committee, amends section 1503 of the Domestic
Relations Code by repealing the last half of subsection (b):
“Every religious society, religious institution or religious
organization in this Commonwealth may join persons
together in marriage [when at least one of the persons is a
member of the society, institution or organization, according
to the rules and customs of the society, institution or organization].”
SUPPORT OF THE INDIGENT
House Bill 2206 (Printer’s No. 3092), in the House
Insurance Committee, repeals section 4603 of the Domestic
Relations Code (relatives’ liability; procedure), which was
enacted as part of Act 43 of 2005. Under section 4603, a