pfl march 2010.qxp
[…] payment obligations.”
Lastly, husband argued that the trial court erred in applying §3502(e) in awarding counsel fees for the breach of the
Agreement. Husband argued that the Agreement between the
parties was not an agreement of equitable division of marital
property, thereby rendering §3502(e) inapplicable to the
present case. Section 3502(e) provides: “If … a party has
failed to comply with an Order of Equitable Distribution …
or with the terms of an agreement as entered into between the
parties … the court may … award counsel fees and costs.”
Section 3105 of the Divorce Code provides, in part, as follows: “A party to an agreement regarding matters … under
this part, whether or not the agreement has been merged or
incorporated into the decree, may utilize a remedy or sanc-
tion set forth in the Code to enforce the agreement.” The
Superior Court held that the parties “unequivocally
expressed their intentions that the agreement was the instrument that would exclusively govern the distribution of their
marital property.”