View Sample Content
[…] Compare, IRC § 318(a)(3), 26 U.S.C. § 318(a)(3) with IRC § 544, 26 U.S.C. § 544.
62
See, e.g., Treas. Reg. § 1.856-4(b)(4); 26 C.F.R. § 1.856-4(b)(4).
63
Id. (Emphasis added.)
58
§ 2.03[6]
REITs
2-24
the relationship existed is “bad.” This appears to be so even if the
related person is no longer a tenant on the date on which the REIT
acquires the specified interest in that person.64 Despite the absence of
a clear policy rationale for such a literal interpretation,65 the Regulations’ onerous reporting requirements appear to support it. Treasury
Regulation Section 1.856-4(b)(4) mandates that a REIT that receives
“directly or indirectly, any amount of rent from any person in which
it owns any proprietary interest” shall file with its return for the taxable year a schedule setting forth the name and address of any such
person, the amount of rent received, and the highest percentage interest in the person owned by the REIT at any time during the taxable