View Sample Content
[…] an event of withdrawal, unless the limited partnership agreement provides otherwise,21 and a merger of a general partner with another entity may be deemed to be an assignment of its general partnership interest under certain circumstances.22 Here, again, it is extremely
important to examine the limited partnership agreements of the operating partnerships carefully since the provisions of these agreements
may, and frequently do, deviate significantly from the default rules.
19
6 Del. Code. Ann. § 17-702(a). According to the default rules in Delaware, limited and general partners of a Delaware limited partnership can freely assign the economic component of their limited partnership interest. See 6 Del. Ann. Code. § 17702(a)(4). However, “[a] partner ceases to be a partner and to have the power to
exercise any rights or powers of a partner upon the assignment of all of his partnership interest.” 6 Del. Ann. Code. § 17-702(a)(4). Additionally, the assignment by a
general partner of its interest in the partnership is an event of withdrawal, and the
withdrawal of a general partner may lead to the dissolution of the limited partnership