View Sample Content
[…] within the meaning of 856(a)(6), on and after the date that the court order becomes
final.” While not entirely free from doubt, excess share provisions that only limit
individual ownership to the extent necessary to protect REIT status are generally
believed to be enforceable as a matter of corporate law. Charter provisions that
impose transfer restrictions beyond those necessary to protect REIT status, however,
have not been fully tested in the courts, though there may be some legislative authority for their enforcement under Maryland law. See § 7.03 infra.
71
Treasury Regulation Section 1.856-1(d)(2) provides:
“Provisions in the trust instrument or corporate charter or by laws which permit the trustee or directors to redeem shares or to refuse to transfer shares in any
case where the trustee or directors, in good faith, believe that a failure to redeem
shares or that a transfer of shares would result in the loss of status as a real estate
investment trust will not render the shares ‘nontransferable.’”
Treas. Reg. § 1.856-1(d)(2); 26 C.F.R. § 1.856-1(d)(2).
See also: Priv. Ltr. Rul. 200052037 (Oct. 2, 2000) (applying the Regulation); Priv.
Ltr. Rul. 9627017 (Apr. 5, 1996) (same); Priv. Ltr. Rul. 9552047 (Sept. 29, 1995)
(same); Priv. Ltr. Rul. 9534022 (Aug. 25, 1995) (same).
72