View Sample Content
[…] accelerate target liabilities pursuant to a change of control or other
acceleration provision contained in debt instruments.2 As part of the
merger transaction, the shareholders of the target receive shares of the
acquiror, cash or some other form of consideration (or some combination of consideration) in exchange for their shares. Before a merger can be consummated, normally both the board of directors3 and the
shareholders4 of each constituent REIT must approve the transaction.
1
See, e.g.:
Delaware: 8 Del. Code. Ann. § 251.
Maryland: 3 Md. Code Ann. Corps. & Ass’ns § 8-501.1.
2
Third-party consents and liability accelerations may result from any transaction
that results in a change in the ownership or control of a corporation whether or not
a merger occurs.
3
See, e.g.:
Delaware: 8 Del. Code Ann. § 251(b) (“The board . . . shall adopt a resolution
approving an agreement of merger or consolidation and declaring its advisability”).
Maryland: Md. Code Ann. Corps. & Ass’ns § 3-105(b) (“The board . . . shall: (1)
adopt a resolution which declares that the proposed transaction is advisable . . .”).
4 In the case of Delaware corporations, normally a merger must be approved by