View Sample Content
[…] through provisions.17
Recognizing the broad applicability of “excess share” provisions, a
REIT’s charter provisions typically grant the REIT’s board of directors the discretion to waive the limitation with respect to particular
14
For purposes of the five/fifty rule, certain organizations, in addition to natural
persons, are considered “individuals.” See IRC §§ 542(a)(2) and 856(h)(1)(A); 26
U.S.C. §§ 542(a)(2) and 856(h)(1)(A).
15
The “look-through” mechanism is incorporated into the five/fifty rule through
the application of Section 544(a)(1) of the Code, which provides that “[s]tock owned,
directly or indirectly, by or for a corporation, partnership, estate, or trust shall be considered as being owned proportionately by its shareholders, partners, or beneficiaries.” IRC § 544(a)(1); 26 U.S.C. § 544(a)(1).
16
In addition to the “look-through” mechanism, the five/fifty rule generally
applies the attribution rules of Code Section 544 in determining whether an individual will be considered as constructively owning stock that the individual does not