View Sample Content
[…] applicable to the determination of whether a REIT is domestically controlled, they do
not apply. See IRC § 318(a); 26 U.S.C. § 318(a).
43
See Jackel and Dance, “Indirect Ownership Through a Partnership: What Does
It Mean?,” 96 Tax Notes Today 3-37 (1996) (discussing rulings in which the Service
has found indirect ownership by attribution despite the lack of any expressly applicable constructive ownership provision of the Code).
§ 2.03[5]
REITs
2-20
but the Regulations add the following: “[f]or purposes of this determination the actual owners of stock, as determined under § 1.857-8,
must be taken into account.”44 Treasury Regulation Section 1.8578(b) provides that the “actual owner of stock of a real estate investment trust is the person who is required to include in gross income in
his return the dividend received on the stock.”45 Accordingly, the reference to Treasury Regulation Section 1.857-8 is highly suggestive
that for purposes of Section 897(h), indirect holders are those holders
who would be considered “actual owners” under Treasury Regulation
Section 1.857-8.46