View Sample Content
[…] acquiror, cash or some other form of consideration (or some combination of consideration) in exchange for their shares. Before a merger can be consummated, normally both the board of directors3 and the
shareholders4 of each constituent REIT must approve the transaction.
1
See, e.g.:
Delaware: 8 Del. Code. Ann. § 251.
Maryland: 3 Md. Code Ann. Corps. & Ass’ns § 8-501.1.
2
Third-party consents and liability accelerations may result from any transaction
that results in a change in the ownership or control of a corporation whether or not
a merger occurs.
3
See, e.g.:
Delaware: 8 Del. Code Ann. § 251(b) (“The board . . . shall adopt a resolution
approving an agreement of merger or consolidation and declaring its advisability”).
Maryland: Md. Code Ann. Corps. & Ass’ns § 3-105(b) (“The board . . . shall: (1)
adopt a resolution which declares that the proposed transaction is advisable . . .”).
4 In the case of Delaware corporations, normally a merger must be approved by
a majority of outstanding shares entitled to vote on the transaction. 8 Del. Ann. Code.
§ 251(c). In the case of Maryland corporations, normally a merger must be approved