Before a merger can be consummated, normally both the board of directors3 and the shareholders4 of each constituent REIT must approve the transaction. 1 See, e.g.: Delaware: 8 Del. Code. Ann. § 251. Maryland: 3 Md. Code Ann. Corps. & Ass’ns § 8-501.1. 2 Third-party consents and liability accelerations may result from any transaction that results in a change in the ownership or control of a corporation whether or not a merger occurs. 3 See, e.g.: Delaware: 8 Del. Code Ann. § 251(b) (“The board . . . shall adopt a resolution approving an agreement of merger or consolidation and declaring its advisability”). Maryland: Md. Code Ann.