Code. Ann. § 17-702(a). According to the default rules in Delaware, limited and general partners of a Delaware limited partnership can freely assign the economic component of their limited partnership interest. See 6 Del. Ann. Code. § 17702(a)(4). However, “[a] partner ceases to be a partner and to have the power to exercise any rights or powers of a partner upon the assignment of all of his partnership interest.” 6 Del. Ann. Code. § 17-702(a)(4).