In a 485 page opinion
[…] increased in 2014. (Def. Ex. 309 at 59–62, 68—69.)
449
Case 1:13-cv-00658-TDS-JEP Document 439 Filed 04/25/16 Page 455 of 485
for young North Carolinians to register, as set forth above, North
Carolina offers a multitude of highly convenient ways to register.
See supra Part II.A.3.c.
Young North Carolinians who are unable
to pre-register at sixteen due the removal of pre-registration but
who wish to do so if they will be eighteen before the next election
need look no further than their own high school to find all the
materials that are required.
See N.C. Gen. Stat § 163-82.23
(“Every public high school shall make available to its students
and others who are eligible to register to vote [voter registration
application forms], and shall keep a sufficient supply of the forms
so
that
they
are
always
available.”).
Even
without
pre-
registration, North Carolinians who are seventeen-years-old but
will be eighteen by the time of the general election can begin to
take advantage of these ample registration opportunities as early
as sixty days before the primary preceding the general election.
N.C. Gen.