In a 485 page opinion
[…] Under the
statute, “If the [CBOE] has made a tentative determination that an
applicant is qualified to vote . . . , then that person shall not
be denied the right to vote in person in an election unless the
Postal Service has returned two notices as undeliverable.” 159
Gen. Stat. § 163-82.7(g)(1).
SDR changed the calculus.
N.C.
Once the
CBOE has made a tentative determination that an applicant is
qualified to vote and the applicant votes, the process of denying
the applicant’s vote is complicated.
his registration can simply be denied.
Before the applicant votes,
Id. § 163-82.7(f).
After
the registrant votes, his vote counts unless it is challenged on
159
If a notice has been returned undeliverable “within 25 days before
the election,” then the applicant “may vote only in person in that first
election and may not vote by absentee ballot except in person [as
provided under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 163-227.2]” under procedures developed
by the CBOE to obtain the correct address and assure that the person
votes in the proper place and in the proper contests. N.C. Gen. Stat.
§ 163-82.7(g)(2).
285