In a 485 page opinion
[…] that the registrant’s registration can be denied is incorrect. By the
canvass day, the registrant has either voted or not. If the registrant
has voted, then failing mail verification will merely make his
registration inactive and subject him to the confirmation mailing
process.
See N.C. Gen. Stat. 163-82.7(g)(3); (Doc. 340 at 208-09).
Bartlett’s claim that CBOEs can simply reject the SDR absentee ballot
on the canvass date is also contrary to Strach’s testimony, (Doc. 336
at 157 (saying that absentee ballots not challenged by Election Day are
not retrievable)), and N.C. Gen. Stat. § 163-89.
As a general rule, challenges to absentee ballots (including early
voting and SDR ballots) must be made on Election Day. See N.C. Gen.
Stat. § 163-89(a) (“The absentee ballot of any voter may be challenged
on the day of any statewide primary or general election or county bond
election beginning no earlier than noon and ending no later than 5:00
P.M., or by the chief judge at the time of closing of the polls as
provided in G.S. 163-232 and G.S. 163-258.26(b).”) Section 163-89(a)
provides a later challenge deadline for the absentee ballots of voters
received by CBOEs pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 163-231(b)(ii) or (iii).
This appears to be mislabeled, as § 163-231(b) has no (ii) or (iii)