In a 485 page opinion
[…] registering at an early-voting site can use SDR.
Nor did Dr.
Stewart remove voters who were registering for a future election
(thus ineligible to vote in the upcoming election) because they
105
Among these registrants, 374 registered after the deadline but before
either the old or new early-voting period began. (Pl. Ex. 242 at 163.)
An additional 343 registered after early voting ended but before Election
Day arrived. (Id.) Such registrations would not have enabled a citizen
to vote before or after SL 2013-381 and are thus not relevant to the
analysis.
167
Case 1:13-cv-00658-TDS-JEP Document 439 Filed 04/25/16 Page 173 of 485
had not resided in their precinct for more than thirty days.
See
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 163-55(a) (requiring that a voter have “resided
. . . in the precinct in which the person offers to vote for 30
days next preceding an election”). Therefore, Dr. Stewart’s figure
likely exceeds the number of potential same-day registrants from
2014, but the court has no way of knowing the extent.
Instead of providing the actual number of African American
and white registrants included in the 11,993 subtotal (surely a