In a 485 page opinion
[…] Day
well
poll
as
the
hours
transfer
from
CBOEs
of
discretion
to
extend
to
the
as
either
SBOE,
disproportionately impacting minorities or imposing an otherwise
unjustified burden on the right to vote.
North Carolina law permits the chair of each political party
in every county to “designate two observers to attend each voting
place at each primary and election.”
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 163-45(a).
SL 2013-381 allows the chair of each county party to “designate 10
additional at-large observers who are residents of that county who
may attend any voting place in that county.”
2013 N.C. Sess. Law
381, § 11.1 (codified at N.C. Gen. Stat. § 163-45(a)).
“Not more
than two observers from the same political party shall be permitted
in the voting enclosure at any time, except that in addition one
of the at-large observers from each party may also be in the voting
enclosure.”
Id.
The list of at-large observers must be “provided
by the county director of elections to the chief judge [for each
affected
precinct].”
Id.
(codified
at
§
163-45(b)).
In