In a 485 page opinion
[…] ballots that are received at a later time.
Under § 163-231(b)(2)b,
absentee ballots are to be accepted so long as they are postmarked by
Election Day and received by the CBOE no “later than three days after
the election by 5:00 p.m.”
Under § 163-231(b)(2)c, certain military
absentee ballots are timely if received by the CBOE no “later than the
end of business on the business day before the canvass.”
Accordingly, absentee ballots postmarked by Election Day and
certain military absentee ballots appear to be the only ballots that can
be challenged after Election Day under § 163-89(a). Those ballots “may
be challenged no earlier than noon on the day following the election and
no later than 5:00 p.m. on the next business day following the deadline
for receipt of such absentee ballots.” Id. § 163-89(a). Therefore,
given the deadlines for receipt outlined above, absentee ballots
postmarked by Election Day appear to be subject to challenge up to four
days after Election day (three days after Election Day + the next