In a 485 page opinion
[…] Strach also testified that, after the removal of
OOP voting, the review of provisional ballots to determine only
whether ballots were cast in the correct precinct required minimal
effort.
(Doc. 336 at 228–29.)
It is true that the State’s accommodation of unreported movers
creates
administrative
burdens
that
could
be
avoided
without
313
Case 1:13-cv-00658-TDS-JEP Document 439 Filed 04/25/16 Page 319 of 485
violating the NVRA.
See 52 U.S.C. § 20507(e)(2).
As noted above,
North Carolina provides unreported movers with three Election Day
voting sites, one of which is their former precinct.
Stat. § 163-82.15(e).
N.C. Gen.
If an unreported mover elects that option,
he is permitted to cast a provisional ballot and the CBOE is
required to count it “for all ballot items on which it determines
that the individual was eligible under State or federal law to
vote.”
Id. § 163-82.15(e)(iii).
This means that, as with OOP
ballots, the CBOE has to review the full ballot of unreported
movers voting provisionally in their former precinct to tabulate
and record the races for which the unreported mover is eligible to