In a 485 page opinion
[…] determination
by
a
specific
time,
but
SBOE
Director
Strach
testified that it should begin “as soon as [the CBOE] receive[s]”
157
North Carolina law disqualifies felons from voting unless their rights
of citizenship have been restored as prescribed by law. N.C. Gen. Stat.
§ 163-55(a)(2).
283
Case 1:13-cv-00658-TDS-JEP Document 439 Filed 04/25/16 Page 289 of 485
the application.
(Doc. 336 at 104.) 158
If the CBOE determines
that the applicant is not qualified to vote, it sends, by certified
mail, a notice of denial of registration to the applicant.
Gen. Stat. § 163-82.7(b).
N.C.
This initial decision is appealable.
Id.
If the CBOE tentatively determines that the applicant is
qualified, it initiates the “mail verification notice procedure.”
Id. § 163-82.7(a)(2).
This begins with the CBOE sending “a notice
to the applicant, by nonforwardable mail, at the address the
applicant provides on the [voter registration] application form.”
Id. § 163-82.7(c).
The notice includes the applicant’s assigned
precinct and voting place and states that the county will register
the applicant “if the [United States] Postal Service does not
return the notice as undeliverable to the [CBOE].”
Id.
If the
notice is not returned as undeliverable, the CBOE registers the
applicant to vote.
Id. § 163-82.7(d).
Under SBOE policy, the
CBOE must do so if the notice is not returned as undeliverable
within fifteen days after mailing.
(Doc. 336 at 111, 121–22.)