In a 485 page opinion
[…] an option, especially given that there are a multitude of easy
ways
to
register
in
North
Carolina
apart
from
SDR.
The
registration period is open year-round, but to be eligible to vote
in an election a registrant must register twenty-five days before
the applicable Election Day.
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 163-82.6(c).
Applications are available online at the SBOE website, at the SBOE,
CBOEs,
public
libraries,
public
high
admissions offices throughout the State.
schools,
and
college
Every State resident can
register to vote by mail, see N.C. Gen. Stat. § 163-82.6(a) (“The
county board of elections shall accept any form described in [N.C.
Gen. Stat. §] 163-82.3 if the applicant submits the form by mail,
facsimile transmission, transmission of a scanned document, or in
person.”), which permits the registrant to enlist the assistance
of a family member and others to navigate and complete the onepage, seven-question form, see id.; (see also Doc. 331 at 41-42).
102
Moreover, in the 2004 presidential election (before SDR), African