In a 485 page opinion
[…] unable
to
reach
unanimous
agreement
additional early-voting sites.
as
to
the
location
2000 N.C. Sess. Law 136, § 2.
of
The
law empowered the SBOE, on a simple majority vote, to approve
additional sites based on the consideration of the “partisan
interests of that county,” among other factors. Id. (not requiring
SBOE unanimity).
Because the governor controls appointments to
the SBOE, which in turn appoints the members of the CBOEs, both
boards are effectively controlled by the same political party as
the governor.
See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 163-19 (giving the governor
power to appoint SBOE members but requiring that “[n]ot more than
three members of the [five-member] Board shall be members of the
same
political
party”);
N.C.
Gen.
Stat.
§
163-30
(providing
appointment power of CBOE members to the SBOE and requiring that
“[n]ot more than two members of the [three-member CBOE] shall
belong to the same political party”). 7
Thus, this change injected
partisan considerations into the location of additional early-
7