In a 485 page opinion
[…] The
North Carolina Supreme Court unanimously held that the counting of
such
ballots
violated
State
law
and
SBOE
regulations,
which
required voters to cast ballots in their assigned precinct.
James
v. Bartlett, 359 N.C. 260, 267-70, 607 S.E.2d 638, 642-44 (2005)
(“The plain meaning of [N.C. Gen. Stat. § 163–55 (2003)] 10 is that
voters must cast ballots on election day in their precincts of
residence.”). In reaching its decision, the North Carolina Supreme
Court recognized several “advantages” of the precinct system and
10
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 163-55 provided (emphasis added):
Every person born in the United States, and every person who
has been naturalized, and who shall have resided in the State
of North Carolina and in the precinct in which he offers to
register and vote for 30 days next preceding the ensuing
election, shall, if otherwise qualified as prescribed in this
Chapter, be qualified to register and vote in the precinct in
which he resides: Provided, that removal from one precinct to
another in this State shall not operate to deprive any person
of the right to vote in the precinct from which he has removed
until 30 days after his removal.
11
Case 1:13-cv-00658-TDS-JEP Document 439 Filed 04/25/16 Page 17 of 485
in-precinct voting, which it observed were “woven throughout the
fabric of [the State’s] election laws,” id. at 267, 607 S.E.2d at
642 (citing statutes), including that