In a 485 page opinion
[…] total number of scheduled voting hours at all sites during the
2010 . . . elections” and “ensure that at least the same number of
hours offered in 2010 is offered for [early voting] . . . through
a combination of hours and numbers of [early-voting] sites during
[those] election[s].”
Id. § 163-227.2(g2)(2).
In other words,
counties must offer the same number of aggregate hours of early
voting in non-presidential elections as they did in November 2010.
CBOEs must make the same calculation with respect to presidential
elections: e.g., the same hours in 2016 elections as in 2012.
§ 163-227.2(g2)(1).
Id.
The CBOEs can meet these requirements either
by opening more early-voting sites or keeping the existing sites
open for more hours, including expanding weekend voting hours.
See id. § 163-227.2(f) (“A county board may conduct [early] voting
during evenings or on weekends, as long as the hours are part of
a plan submitted and approved according to subsection (g) of this
section.”).
The law also requires that, except for CBOE offices,
any early-voting site within a county maintain the same hours of
operation as every other site in that county.
Id. § 163-227.2(g).
If a county determines that it cannot meet the aggregate40