In a 485 page opinion
[…] was
intent
to
commit
a
(Doc. 414 at 137.)
The statute governing challenges to RIDs does not provide an
appeal process for reviewing a CBOE’s rejection of a declaration.
See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 163-182.1B; (Doc. 410 at 134).
However, the
SBOE has supervisory authority over all elections in the State and
120
Case 1:13-cv-00658-TDS-JEP Document 439 Filed 04/25/16 Page 126 of 485
has “statutory authority to take any petition or complaint of any
alleged misconduct of a county board of elections or their failure
to carry out their duties in administering the law.”
(Doc. 414 at
138); N.C. Gen. Stat. § 163-22(a),(c). Pursuant to this authority,
Director Strach asserts that a voter who believes her RID has been
erroneously rejected could file a petition or complaint that the
SBOE could review.
(Id. at 216-17); N.C. Gen. Stat. § 163-22(c)
(“[T]he [SBOE] shall have the right to hear and act on complaints
arising by petition or otherwise, on the failure or neglect of a
[CBOE] to comply with any part of the election laws imposing duties
upon such a board.
The [SBOE] shall have power to remove from
office any member of a [CBOE] for incompetency, neglect or failure
to perform duties, fraud, or for any other satisfactory cause.”).
If the CBOE’s failure to follow proper procedure affected the
outcome of an election in the county, then the complaint could be
made in the form of an election protest.
(Doc. 414 at 217.)
Election protests must be resolved before votes are canvassed and
the results certified.
(Id.)