In a 485 page opinion
[…] (registrants
who
move
to
a
different
precinct within the same county more than thirty days before
Election Day but fail to notify the CBOE) to be counted.
346 at 143.)
(Doc.
What Plaintiffs do not acknowledge is that North
Carolina’s accommodation of unreported movers is in part required
by § 8(e) of the NVRA.
52 U.S.C. § 20507(e).
North Carolina
provides unreported movers with three voting options on Election
Day.
First, they may vote a regular ballot in their new precinct,
so long as they give an oral or written affirmation of their new
address upon presentation to vote. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 163-82.15(e).
Second, they may vote a regular ballot at a “central location in
the county to be chosen by the [CBOE].”
Id.
Third, they can cast
a provisional ballot at their former precinct, and the CBOE is
required to “count the individual’s provisional ballot for all
ballot
items
on
which
it
determines
that
the
individual
eligible under State or federal law to vote.”
Id.
was
In each
situation, even if the unreported mover is subject to the mail
verification
process
after
voting,
see
id.
§
163-82.15(b)
304
Case 1:13-cv-00658-TDS-JEP Document 439 Filed 04/25/16 Page 310 of 485
(requiring CBOE that receives notice of change of residence to