CPUC Staff Comments on Regional Resource
[…] It also makes a new proposal for “Zonal” RA requirements. CPUC Staff submits the following comments on the revised CAISO revised straw proposal: Fundamental changes to the relationship and roles of the CPUC vis-­‐à-­‐vis CAISO in Setting RA program rules and requirements California Public Utilities Code §380 states that “[t]he commission, in consultation with the Independent System Operator, shall establish resource adequacy requirements for all load-­‐serving entities.” The code further provides that the Commission must determine reasonable costs associated with maintaining reliability. We do this in part by considering the results of CAISO’s local and flexible capacity needs studies and adopting requirements each year.